KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

vitalidade fetal

English translation: fetal well-being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vitalidade fetal
English translation:fetal well-being
Entered by: liz askew

12:50 Dec 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: vitalidade fetal
O termo aparece em artigo médico. Um exemplo de uso no artigo é: "Analisar os resultados da avaliação da vitalidade fetal de gestações após gastroplastia com derivação em Y de Roux, verificando as complicações maternas e os resultados perinatais."
Os autores sugerem que a tradução do termo para inglês seja "fetal vitality", mas não encontrei muitos examplos de uso.
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
fetal well-being
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:8a78yNY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-10 19:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregnancy Following Bariatric Surgery : The Journal of Perinatal ...
by CB Woodard - 2004 - Cited by 32 - Related articles
When screening for gestational diabetes, an alternate method for testing will be .... Because of potential complications, fetal growth and well-being assessment should be carried out periodically by ultrasound and fetal testing ..... Body weight changes and outcome of pregnancy after gastroplasty for morbid obesity ...
journals.lww.com/.../2004/.../Pregnancy_Following_Bariatric_Surgery.3.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-10 19:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Revista Brasileira de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia - Analysis of ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by RMY Nomura - 2002 - Related articles
Análise dos Testes de Vitalidade Fetal e dos Resultados Perinatais em Gestações de Alto Risco com Oligoidrâmnio. Analysis of Fetal Well-being and Perinatal ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=s0100... - Cached - Similar

#
Revista Brasileira de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia - Correlation ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by RPV Francisco - 2000 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
Correlação entre Testes para Avaliação da Vitalidade Fetal, pH da Artéria ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=s0100... - Cached - Similar
Show more results from scielo.br
#
LILACS-Avaliacao da vitalidade fetal em gestacoes gemelares e ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by RM Yamamoto - 2000 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Título: Avaliacao da vitalidade fetal em gestacoes gemelares e analise dos resultados neonatais / Assessment of fetal well-being in twin pregnancies and ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.../online/?...p... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-11 23:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fetal Imaging Centre - Dating / Viability Scan
Fetal well being scan · Blood test. Dating / Viability Scan - 8-14 weeks gestation. Baby Scan Images. Best performed after 8 weeks gestation ...
www.nuchalscan.co.uk/service-1.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-11 23:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assistência clínica materna e neonatal às diferentes condições ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by CICUSP Vannucchi
Os objetivos deste estudo foram: identificar alterações do escore Apgar de vitalidade neonatal, temperatura corpórea, hemogasometria arterial, glicemia e ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/10/.../tde-27112008-1126... - Cached
Human Development: A Life-Span View - Google Books Result
Robert V. Kail, John C. Cavanaugh - 2008 - Psychology - 735 pages
For a comprehensive evaluation of the newborn's well-being, pediatricians and other child-development specialists sometimes administer the Neonatal ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0495600377...
AboutKidsHealth: Pregnancy and Babies: Apgar Score
30 Sep 2009 ... Read about the Apgar score, which assesses a newborn baby's well-being using five factors: heart rate, breathing, muscle tone, reflexes and ...
www.aboutkidshealth.ca/pregnancy/Apgar-Score.aspx?...6521..... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2010-12-13 22:12:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for considering my contribution!

Obrigada!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fetal vitality
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1fetal vigorMarlene Curtis
4foetus vitality
riafontes
4fetal well-beingliz askew
3fetal welfare
Thais Peiffer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fetal vitality


Explanation:
#
Drugs in pregnancy and lactation: a reference guide to fetal and ... - Resultat for Google Books
Gerald G. Briggs, Roger K. Freeman, Sumner J. Yaffe - 2008 - Medical - 2117 sider
A sudden rise in blood pressure (230/1 30 mm Hg) occurred on the 5th day with cardiotocographic changes in fetal vitality (1 3). A low-birth-weight newborn ...
books.google.no/books?isbn=078177876X...
#
blitznstitch: Abortion is limited to the point of fetal vitality ...
- [ Oversett denne siden ]
17 Sep 2010 ... “Abortion is limited to the point of fetal vitality, which is the right thing to do. And, States force women to undertake invasive ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/.../filipino-woman-who-left-n_n_7199... - Bufret

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
9 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I translated a book on this.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Gerda
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foetus vitality


Explanation:
I would suggest the above. If it is for UK is Foetus for the US Fetus

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fetal welfare


Explanation:
Outra ideia.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fetal vigor


Explanation:
Meconium Aspiration Syndrome: Pathophysiology and Prevention ...
Abnormal fetal heart rate patterns and fetal pulse oximetry best predict which infants will have depressed fetal vigor at birth. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/437101_5

PDF] Placental hormones, genomic imprinting, and maternal- fetal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by D Haig - Cited by 70 - Related articles
limited to a crude measure of fetal vigor. Placental hormones are most easily interpreted as fetal attempts to manipulate maternal metabolism for fetal ...
www.oeb.harvard.edu/faculty/haig/.../96PlacentalHormones.pd...

vigor
n. physical strength; ability to survive (as of plants and animals); energy, vitality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-10 13:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Small animal diagnostic ultrasound - Google Books Result
Thomas G. Nyland, John S. Mattoon - 2002 - Medical - 461 pages
Increased fetal heart rate in response to stress is a positive sign, indicating FETAL VIGOR. Fetal movement is observed by day 33 to day 35. u Fetal

http://books.google.com/books?id=LUst9bY0TVgC&pg=PA244&lpg=P...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fetal well-being


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:8a78yNY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-10 19:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregnancy Following Bariatric Surgery : The Journal of Perinatal ...
by CB Woodard - 2004 - Cited by 32 - Related articles
When screening for gestational diabetes, an alternate method for testing will be .... Because of potential complications, fetal growth and well-being assessment should be carried out periodically by ultrasound and fetal testing ..... Body weight changes and outcome of pregnancy after gastroplasty for morbid obesity ...
journals.lww.com/.../2004/.../Pregnancy_Following_Bariatric_Surgery.3.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-10 19:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Revista Brasileira de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia - Analysis of ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by RMY Nomura - 2002 - Related articles
Análise dos Testes de Vitalidade Fetal e dos Resultados Perinatais em Gestações de Alto Risco com Oligoidrâmnio. Analysis of Fetal Well-being and Perinatal ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=s0100... - Cached - Similar

#
Revista Brasileira de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia - Correlation ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by RPV Francisco - 2000 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
Correlação entre Testes para Avaliação da Vitalidade Fetal, pH da Artéria ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=s0100... - Cached - Similar
Show more results from scielo.br
#
LILACS-Avaliacao da vitalidade fetal em gestacoes gemelares e ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by RM Yamamoto - 2000 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Título: Avaliacao da vitalidade fetal em gestacoes gemelares e analise dos resultados neonatais / Assessment of fetal well-being in twin pregnancies and ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.../online/?...p... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-11 23:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fetal Imaging Centre - Dating / Viability Scan
Fetal well being scan · Blood test. Dating / Viability Scan - 8-14 weeks gestation. Baby Scan Images. Best performed after 8 weeks gestation ...
www.nuchalscan.co.uk/service-1.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-11 23:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assistência clínica materna e neonatal às diferentes condições ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by CICUSP Vannucchi
Os objetivos deste estudo foram: identificar alterações do escore Apgar de vitalidade neonatal, temperatura corpórea, hemogasometria arterial, glicemia e ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/10/.../tde-27112008-1126... - Cached
Human Development: A Life-Span View - Google Books Result
Robert V. Kail, John C. Cavanaugh - 2008 - Psychology - 735 pages
For a comprehensive evaluation of the newborn's well-being, pediatricians and other child-development specialists sometimes administer the Neonatal ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0495600377...
AboutKidsHealth: Pregnancy and Babies: Apgar Score
30 Sep 2009 ... Read about the Apgar score, which assesses a newborn baby's well-being using five factors: heart rate, breathing, muscle tone, reflexes and ...
www.aboutkidshealth.ca/pregnancy/Apgar-Score.aspx?...6521..... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2010-12-13 22:12:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for considering my contribution!

Obrigada!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz. I believe this is the best choice.