KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Contribuição do Alojamento Conjunto para o Aleitamento Materno

English translation: Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contribuição do Alojamento Conjunto para o Aleitamento Materno
English translation:Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers
Entered by: Nick Taylor

19:44 Dec 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nursing
Portuguese term or phrase: Contribuição do Alojamento Conjunto para o Aleitamento Materno
O Aleitamento Materno é considerado um dos pilares fundamentais para a promoção e proteção de saúde das crianças em todo o mundo.
Taíse Olanda
Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers
Explanation:
Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it means what I think it means, "nursing mother" makes "Conjunto" superfluous
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Support for Breastfeeding Skin-to-Skin ContactAirton J Souza
4 +1allowance for maternity rooming-in plan/coverage/unit
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers


Explanation:
Accommodation allowance for Nursing Mothers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it means what I think it means, "nursing mother" makes "Conjunto" superfluous

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowance for maternity rooming-in plan/coverage/unit


Explanation:
There are several ways to say this, but I am most familar with 'rooming-in' (note that one of my references is from the World Health Organization, where I used to work, which is why it's familiar to me).

1948 - First maternity rooming-in units created for mothers, fathers and babies to stay together. 1949 - Electro-encephalography department ...
www.crouse.org/WorkArea/linkit.aspx?LinkIdentifier=id&ItemI...

... also sleep better when their baby is in the room. ... www.healtheast.org/maternity/rooming-in.html http://www.healtheast.org/maternity/rooming-in.html ...
www.irazoo.com/PopularSites/rooming.aspx

many maternity rooming-in plans and the practice of allowing the mother in early labor to remain with her husband in her own or family ...
www.jstor.org/stable/3452456

Rooming-in allows mothers and their babies to stay together day and night to bond and to establish breastfeeding. Health System Visit maternity facilities ...
tensteps.org/step-7-successful-breastfeeding.shtml

function in the health service (maternity/rooming-in ward or outpatient units). One member of each group of three was randomly allocated to participate in ...
www.who.int/bulletin/archives/77(6)492.pdf

Bronx Lebanon Hospital MV note: [in New York] also featured a 'maternity rooming-in-unit,' for the care of newborn infants and their mothers. Among the numerous accolades the maternity ...
freelance--writer.com/docs/Bronx.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-14 05:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, 'maternity rooming-in' says it all. No need to translate the entire mouthful: Alojamento Conjunto para o Aleitamento Materno

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paula!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support for Breastfeeding Skin-to-Skin Contact


Explanation:
O QUE É ALOJAMENTO CONJUNTO? Segundo o Ministério da Saúde, Alojamento Conjunto é o sistema hospitalar em que o recém-nascido sadio, logo após o nascimento, permanece com a mãe, 24h por dia, num mesmo ambiente, até a alta hospitalar. Este sistema possibilita a prestação de todos os cuidados assistenciais, bem como a orientação à mãe sobre a saúde de binômio mãe e filho.
http://portaldeenfermagem.blogspot.com/2008/08/o-que-alojame...

Breastfeed soon after birth Skin-to-skin contact Latching correctly Rooming in -- good for baby, ...
Breastfeeding is the natural and normal way of feeding infants and young children, and human milk is the milk made specifically for human infants. Starting out right helps to ensure breastfeeding is a pleasant experience for both you and your baby. Breastfeeding should be easy and trouble free for most mothers.
http://www.pregnancy.org/article/breastfeeding-starting-out-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-14 06:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra possibilidade seria:
Support for Skin-to-Skin Contact Breastfeeding Program/Arrangement.

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's just a part of it. My understanding of the question is that it's about coverage for the physical accommodation that allows breastfeeding, skin-to-skin contact, etc.
5 hrs

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree with Muriel
6 hrs