KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

portador de doença neoplásica

English translation: neoplastic disease/tumor bearer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:portador de doença neoplásica
English translation:neoplastic disease/tumor bearer
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:14 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncologia
Portuguese term or phrase: portador de doença neoplásica
Os testículos e a região paratesticular (região inguinoescrotal independente do testículo que compreende cordão espermático, epidídimo e túnicas escrotais) são sabidamente locais incomuns de metástases (1%) 6. A presença de tumor paratesticular metastático é mais raro ainda, sendo relatados poucos casos originados de carcinoma de células renais, tumor de Wilms e adenocarcinoma pancreático 9. Portanto, o motivo da publicação reside no fato de tratar-se de raridade médica documentada fotograficamente após ressecção e abertura da peça operatória, ainda no bloco cirúrgico e verificado in lócus a presença de tumor metastático sincrônico envolvendo o parênquima testicular e a túnica vaginal do testículo direito. Outro detalhe, diz respeito à presença de metástases diagnosticadas no testículo contralateral ao tumor primário. Aspecto de fundamental importância que deve ser salientado, é que diante da possibilidade de doença testicular maligna primária ou metastática, a via de acesso indicada é a inguinal. A abordagem operatória pela via escrotal deve ser evitada sob o risco de implante metastático na região.
Portanto, a recomendação sugerida é que pacientes sabidamente portadores de doença neoplásica, que desenvolvam tumores na região testicular devam ser investigados quanto à possibilidade de doença metastática e adequadamente tratados.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
neoplastic disease/tumor bearer
Explanation:
ene therapy of cancer: translational approaches from preclinical ... - Google Books Result
Edmund C. Lattime, Stanton L. Gerson - 2002 - Medical - 534 pages
For example, in some cases, patients or animals with experimental tumors are fully ... A. Tumor Bearers May Be Specifically Tolerant to their Tumors As ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0124375510.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neoplastic disease/tumor bearerMarlene Curtis
5patients diagnosed with cancer
Janisa Antoniazzi
4 +1patient with neoplastic disease
jacktwo
4neoplastic disease patientssilvia367325


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patients diagnosed with cancer


Explanation:
....

Example sentence(s):
  • "Trends in survival of patients diagnosed with cancer of the digestive organs in the Nordic countries 1964-2003 followed up to the end of 2006"
  • "Almost 80000 patients diagnosed with cancer each year could have avoided the disease by adopting a healthier lifestyle, figures show"

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20491524
    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-1228129/Healthier-...
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoplastic disease patients


Explanation:
#
Neoplastic Disease (tumors). General Information. Neoplasia means "new growth." Such growths are referred to as tumors. All tumors are not serious threats ...
www.bobmckee.com/.../Neoplasia/Neoplastic Disease (tumors).... - Em cache - Similares
#
Malignant neoplastic disease - WrongDiagnosis.com
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Malignant neoplastic disease information including symptoms, causes, diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/.../malignant_neoplastic_disease.htm - Em cache - Similares
#
13.00-Malignant Neoplastic Diseases-Adult
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
These listings are only examples of malignant neoplastic diseases that we consider severe enough to prevent you from doing any gainful activity. ...
www.ssa.gov/.../13.00-NeoplasticDiseases-Malignant-Adult.ht... - Em cache - Similares

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neoplastic disease/tumor bearer


Explanation:
ene therapy of cancer: translational approaches from preclinical ... - Google Books Result
Edmund C. Lattime, Stanton L. Gerson - 2002 - Medical - 534 pages
For example, in some cases, patients or animals with experimental tumors are fully ... A. Tumor Bearers May Be Specifically Tolerant to their Tumors As ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0124375510.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Leite
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Gerda
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient with neoplastic disease


Explanation:
seen used in thousands of medical jornals and books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-14 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "patients with neoplastic disease" for plural.

Example sentence(s):
  • although still an infrequent finding in patients with neoplastic disease,

    Reference: http://www.nejm.org/doi/pdf/10.1056/NEJM196402062700609
    Reference: http://jjco.oxfordjournals.org/content/32/4/118.full
jacktwo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedito de Sousa Almeida Filho
10 hrs