KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

questões de indenização

English translation: indemnity issues


20:31 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: questões de indenização
A literatura sobre o tema aponta como fatores causais para a não remissão dos sintomas a pré-existência de transtorno psiquiátrico que levaria ao aparecimento de sintomas que impediriam a recuperação do doente ou questões de indenização independentemente da origem.
jacktwo
Brazil
English translation:indemnity issues
Explanation:
another possibility...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.. i went with this, although before it was suggested. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compensation questions
Douglas Bissell
4 +1indemnity issues
Katarina Peters
4indemnity factors
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation questions


Explanation:
Sounds too straight forward to be true

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I'd go for 'compensation issues' :-)
10 hrs
  -> thanks, I couldn't decide which would be better without more context

agree  Christina Paiva: yes! issues
10 hrs
  -> thanks, I couldn't decide which would be better without more context

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnity issues


Explanation:
another possibility...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.. i went with this, although before it was suggested. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity factors


Explanation:
indemnity factors

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Christina Paiva, Muriel Vasconcellos