KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

trama vascular

English translation: vascular markings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trama vascular
English translation:vascular markings
Entered by: Bett

19:47 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / X-RAY IMMAGING
Portuguese term or phrase: trama vascular
Hilos e trama vascular pulmonar normais.

This is a list of possible outcomes of the exam
no context, just the list
Bett
vascular markings
Explanation:
Delmar's English/Spanish pocket dictionary for health professionals - Resultat for Google Books
Rochelle K. Kelz - 1996 - Foreign Language Study - 516 sider
... tibia dirigida hacia dentro vary, to, variar vas deferens, (pl, vasa deferentia) conducto deferente vascular, vascular adj; ~ markings trama vascular m; ...
books.google.no/books?isbn=0827361718...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vascular markings
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4vascular segmentMarlene Curtis
3vascular scheme
Andre Damasceno
Summary of reference entries provided
trama vascular
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular markings


Explanation:
Delmar's English/Spanish pocket dictionary for health professionals - Resultat for Google Books
Rochelle K. Kelz - 1996 - Foreign Language Study - 516 sider
... tibia dirigida hacia dentro vary, to, variar vas deferens, (pl, vasa deferentia) conducto deferente vascular, vascular adj; ~ markings trama vascular m; ...
books.google.no/books?isbn=0827361718...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Exatamente. Uma pesquisa no Google confirma que é o usual em laudos de radiografia do tórax.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: After reading Fvasconcellos reference below, I'm conviced. Your reference was Spanish....yo no hablo castellano :)
51 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vascular scheme


Explanation:
vascular scheme :)


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/2428296
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular segment


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_cardio...

Current status of endovascular therapy in the femoropopliteal ...
by HJ Wagner - 2002 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
[Current status of endovascular therapy in the femoropopliteal vascular segment in chronic peripheral arterial occlusive disease]. [Article in German] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1223601

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: trama vascular

Reference information:
A vascularidade pulmonar normal se distribui desde os hilos até 2/3 internos dos campos pulmonares, não sendo visível no restante 1/3 externo, com dominância das imagens para os lobos inferiores em relação aos superiores. O calibre vai se adelgaçando desde o hilo, obedecendo as bifurcações dos vários segmentos pulmonares à direita e à esquerda, sendo em número de 10 de cada lado, três para os lobos superiores, dois para os lobos médio direito e da língula à esquerda e cinco para os lobos inferiores.

Essa trama vascular se torna de dimensões diminuidas com esta mesma distribuição descrita, em face da presença de hipofluxo pulmonar, que acompanha o primeiro grupo das cardiopatias cianogênicas com obstrução ao fluxo pulmonar e/ou regurgitação de sangue em nível valvar, tricúspide ou pulmonar.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 607

12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
Chest x rays made easy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
are no pulmonary vessel markings. • You should be able to identify the edge of the collapsed lung (see ... The basics of looking at a chest x ray (recap): ...
www.e-radiography.net/articles/cxr easy 3.pdf - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509