KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

lobectomia em braçadeira

English translation: sleeve lobectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lobectomia em braçadeira
English translation:sleeve lobectomy
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

21:19 Dec 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Portuguese term or phrase: lobectomia em braçadeira
It's a type of lobectomy. Thanks for your help and have a wonderful 2011!!! :)
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
sleeve lobectomy
Explanation:
É isso... (Oi, Luiza! :)

Vou pescar algumas referências.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-27 22:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleeve lobectomy (lobectomía en manguito)
Surgery to remove a lung tumor in a lobe of the lung and a part of the main bronchus (airway). The ends of the bronchus are rejoined and any remaining lobes are reattached to the bronchus. This surgery is done to save part of the lung. Also called sleeve resection.
http://www.cancer.gov/dictionary/?CdrID=538165

Em relação ao tratamento do carcinoma brônquico é CORRETO afirmar... A ressecção "em braçadeira" ou "sleeve resection" nunca está indicada, pois a recidiva na sutura é frequente.
http://www.pucpr.br/arquivosUpload/5371790851291037127.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-27 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Luiza, acho que sim. É só um procedimento que tenta preservar uma parte do pulmão enquanto tira outra, acho que independe da indicação; veja aqui: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20072974

Um ótimo 2011 pra você também! :-)
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for the valuable help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sleeve lobectomy
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4stapled lobectomy (with clamp)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeve lobectomy


Explanation:
É isso... (Oi, Luiza! :)

Vou pescar algumas referências.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-27 22:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleeve lobectomy (lobectomía en manguito)
Surgery to remove a lung tumor in a lobe of the lung and a part of the main bronchus (airway). The ends of the bronchus are rejoined and any remaining lobes are reattached to the bronchus. This surgery is done to save part of the lung. Also called sleeve resection.
http://www.cancer.gov/dictionary/?CdrID=538165

Em relação ao tratamento do carcinoma brônquico é CORRETO afirmar... A ressecção "em braçadeira" ou "sleeve resection" nunca está indicada, pois a recidiva na sutura é frequente.
http://www.pucpr.br/arquivosUpload/5371790851291037127.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-27 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Luiza, acho que sim. É só um procedimento que tenta preservar uma parte do pulmão enquanto tira outra, acho que independe da indicação; veja aqui: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20072974

Um ótimo 2011 pra você também! :-)

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thank you all for the valuable help! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Filippe, que ótimo que vc está por aí, muito obrigada pela valiosa ajuda. No caso não é câncer e sim trauma. Uma menina estava viajando na carroceria de um caminhão (vide minha outra pergunta) e bateu o torax na grade da carroceria mas acho que é sleeve do mesmo jeito, né? Beijão e um ótimo 2011 pra você!! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick! Happy holidays!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stapled lobectomy (with clamp)


Explanation:
Simultaneously Stapled Lobectomy 100 Patients Last 20 Patients Variable ... 1418 LEWIS ET AL Ann Thorac Surg VATS SIMULTANEOUSLY STAPLED LOBECTOMY 1997 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003497597002543

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2010-12-28 12:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two hundred fifty consecutive patients with an average age of 67.3 years underwent simultaneously stapled lobectomy. ...
chestjournal.chestpubs.org/content/116/4/1119.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2010-12-28 12:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to clamp the main pulmonary artery during video-assisted ... - [ In upper or middle lobectomy, the main pulmonary artery and intermediate ... We seldom use systemic heparinization if the clamp time is 10 min or less. ...
www.ejcts.ch/cgi/content/full/31/1/129

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24