KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

cateter não muito calibroso

English translation: fine bore catheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cateter não muito calibroso
English translation:fine bore catheter
Entered by: Andrew Hunt

19:34 Dec 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: cateter não muito calibroso
Is there a specific term for this sort of catheter, or can I simply say "using a light/small catheter..."???
The full context follows:-

A colocação de um cateter não muito calibroso (20G) em uma artéria permite que quantidade suficiente de sangue seja coletada, pois a pressão sanguínea do paciente funciona como “bomba”.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
fine bore catheter
Explanation:
fine bore catheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-28 21:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://radiology.rsna.org/content/213/1/303.full
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanls Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fine bore catheter
Nick Taylor
4 -1catheter without a very dilated caliber/without a very large caliberMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catheter without a very dilated caliber/without a very large caliber


Explanation:

with a dilated caliber, with a large caliber
Explanation:
Aurélio dictionary: calibroso - Referente aos condutos em geral (especialmente os vasos sanguíneos) que se apresentam com o calibre dilatado

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/medical:_car...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  T o b i a s : Since you can't 'dilate' a catheter, you can't have a 'catheter without a very dilated caliber.'
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine bore catheter


Explanation:
fine bore catheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-28 21:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://radiology.rsna.org/content/213/1/303.full

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanls Nick




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): T o b i a s