KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

exsanguinação

English translation: controlled exsanguination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exsanguinação
English translation:controlled exsanguination
Entered by: Andrew Hunt

20:03 Dec 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: exsanguinação
This is an alternative portuguse term for "hemodiluição normovolêmica aguda" (HNA) or Acute normolemic hemodilution (ANH) if you prefer in english.
I am not sure there is even a proper translation for this, maybe a synthetic phrase like "autolugous infusions'or something similar?
Grateful for any specialists out there, I drew a blank on Google, but that could be due to user incompetence!
The full context is as follows:

A HNA, também chamada de doação autóloga intra-operatória ou exsanguinação “controlada” é subutilizada, muitas vezes por ser mal compreendida.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
controlled exsanguination
Explanation:
Acute Normovolemic Hemodilution (ANH) is a term used to describe a perioperative blood conservation technique used predominantly by anesthesiologists. Various alternate terms include acute normovolaemic haemodilution, acute isovolemic hemodilution, acute normovolemic anemia, intraoperative autolgous donation, hemospasia, even "controlled exsanguination."
http://wiki.noblood.org/Acute_Normovolemic_Hemodilution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-29 20:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the authors of your source text really know what they're talking about, as the reference goes on to say "It is probably one of the most misunderstood perioperative blood conservation techniques" :)
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
thk u everyone again, and excellent research too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controlled exsanguination (or bleeding out)
Andre Damasceno
4 +2controlled exsanguination
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Summary of reference entries provided
alternativesliz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlled exsanguination


Explanation:
Acute Normovolemic Hemodilution (ANH) is a term used to describe a perioperative blood conservation technique used predominantly by anesthesiologists. Various alternate terms include acute normovolaemic haemodilution, acute isovolemic hemodilution, acute normovolemic anemia, intraoperative autolgous donation, hemospasia, even "controlled exsanguination."
http://wiki.noblood.org/Acute_Normovolemic_Hemodilution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-29 20:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the authors of your source text really know what they're talking about, as the reference goes on to say "It is probably one of the most misunderstood perioperative blood conservation techniques" :)

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
thk u everyone again, and excellent research too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Have consulted with a physician privately who says this is "ok" here, though not used often:) I like to be as sure as I can be:)
1 hr
  -> Well, that's good quality control right there, isn't it? :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled exsanguination (or bleeding out)


Explanation:
the action or process of draining or losing blood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-29 20:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14502198


    Reference: http://dictionary.weather.net/dictionary/exsanguination
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: After consulting a certain "oracle", I can now agree !!!
1 hr
  -> I had consulted the "oracle" before I posted the answer =]




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: alternatives

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:H_i7nS9...


Acute Normovolemic Hemodilution (ANH)

is a term used to describe a perioperative blood conservation technique (Figure 1) used predominantly by anesthesiologists. Various alternate terms include acute normovolaemic haemodilution, acute isovolemic hemodilution, acute normovolemic anemia, intraoperative autolgous donation, hemospasia, even "controlled exsanguination."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-29 20:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, as a translator in the UK, I am unable to find any UK medical references for "controlled exsanguination". Seriously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-29 21:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly research this too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 21:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
from what I can see "exsanguination" is used in the meat industry:)

Correct me if I am wrong for British English.

Cheers!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509