KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

As instalações comprometem a qualidade do atendimento médico.

English translation: The facilities compromise/undermine the quality of the medical service.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:As instalações comprometem a qualidade do atendimento médico.
English translation:The facilities compromise/undermine the quality of the medical service.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

11:49 Sep 16, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: As instalações comprometem a qualidade do atendimento médico.
As instalações deste hospital comprometem a qualidade do atendimento dos excelentes médicos...
xxxVeronikka
The facilities compromise the quality of the medical service.
Explanation:
I think there is a difference here between 'compromise' and 'undermine'
Selected response from:

Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The facilities compromise the quality of the medical service.
Marjolein Snippe
4 +1The facilities undermine the quality of the medical service.
Fernando Nonohay
4the (poor) state of the premises is not conducive to good quality medical care
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The facilities undermine the quality of the medical service.


Explanation:
The facilities of this hospital undermines the quality of the service provided by the excellent doctors...

I guess the key word you're having problems here is the verb "comprometer"? I would translate it as undermine.

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : So would I.
1 day 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The facilities compromise the quality of the medical service.


Explanation:
I think there is a difference here between 'compromise' and 'undermine'

Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: compromise the quality of health care...
25 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Daniel Tavares: Please, explain the difference between "compromise" and "undermine"
46 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel ! (see discussion)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel!

agree  itineuropa
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks itineuropa!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (poor) state of the premises is not conducive to good quality medical care


Explanation:
the (poor) state of the premises is not conducive to good quality medical care

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?q=The facilities compromise the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-16 12:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Health Care Team (HHCT) > Equipa de Atendimento Médico Domiciliar
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Medical (general) - Cached
5 fev. 2009 – (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of Home Health ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509