KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

face inferior do arco

English translation: underside of the arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:face inferior do arco
English translation:underside of the arch
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

04:16 Sep 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardio
Portuguese term or phrase: face inferior do arco
interposiçao de conduto de DAcron Geseal, 28mm, em
em posi;cao supra coronaria e até a face inferior do arco.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
underside of the arch
Explanation:
..."arteries arose directly from the /underside of the aortic arch/, was found at necropsy. A common arterial trunk is defined as that condition in which a single..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1277108/pdf/brhe...

"The resultant opening on the /underside of the aortic arch/ is now extended distally onto the descending aorta...."
http://books.google.com/books?id=jg7AIKNVD2kC&pg=PA341&lpg=P...

..."right pulmonary artery, was supplied by the patent ductus arteriosis arising from the /underside of the aortic arch/...."
http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/109/3/e15.full

"An incision was then made on the underside of the aortic arch and extended onto the left carotid artery in type B malformations and onto the left.."
http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/42/1/17.pdf


Selected response from:

Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underside of the arch
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
4arch down side
Wolf Kux


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch down side


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underside of the arch


Explanation:
..."arteries arose directly from the /underside of the aortic arch/, was found at necropsy. A common arterial trunk is defined as that condition in which a single..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1277108/pdf/brhe...

"The resultant opening on the /underside of the aortic arch/ is now extended distally onto the descending aorta...."
http://books.google.com/books?id=jg7AIKNVD2kC&pg=PA341&lpg=P...

..."right pulmonary artery, was supplied by the patent ductus arteriosis arising from the /underside of the aortic arch/...."
http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/109/3/e15.full

"An incision was then made on the underside of the aortic arch and extended onto the left carotid artery in type B malformations and onto the left.."
http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/42/1/17.pdf




Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Dissection in a pulmonary autograft -- Kincaid et al. 77 (2): 707 ... ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/77/2/707 by EH Kincaid - 2004 - Cited by 7 - Related articles The repair was started by suturing a 24-mm knitted Dacron graft to the underside of
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr Lofthouse!