KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

O médico teve que internar nosso diretor.

English translation: The physician/doctor had to admit our director


15:59 Sep 21, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: O médico teve que internar nosso diretor.
O médico teve que internar o nosso diretor. Ele deve ficar internado por aproximado uma semana.
xxxVeronikka
English translation:The physician/doctor had to admit our director
Explanation:
Em inglês, "interenar" (em hospital) é msimpesmente "to admit"
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The physician/doctor had to admit our directorcoolbrowne
4 +1the doctor had our director admitted to the hospital
Rintje
4 +1The doctor had to hospitalize our director.
Gilmar Fernandes
4the doctor admitted our diector to hospital
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The physician/doctor had to admit our director


Explanation:
Em inglês, "interenar" (em hospital) é msimpesmente "to admit"

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  jack_speak: yup
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Daniel Tavares: Você estava tremmemememendo quando respondeu, né? Mas, eu concordo com você.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado ... diagnóstico correto :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The doctor had to hospitalize our director.


Explanation:
If you google "he was hospitalized" you will see about 2,380,000 results:

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="he ...

Mind you, the the other suggestion posted so far is good as well, except it kind of lacks the specificity of a hospital, which is what is understood by the word "internar" in Portuguese, by itself, there is no need to specify hospital.....it's a given in PT.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or even, depending on the context, 'put our director in the hospital'.
54 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the doctor admitted our diector to hospital


Explanation:
the doctor admitted our director to hospital (I dont see why he "had" to)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the doctor had our director admitted to the hospital


Explanation:
The hospital does the admission

Example sentence(s):
  • The doctor had him admitted to hospital where he had an emergency bowel resection due to a complete obstruction.
  • The doctor he saw that evening had him admitted to the hospital immediately.
Rintje
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
14 hrs