KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

p.v e c.v

English translation: vaccination station (posto de vacinação) and vaccination booklet (caderneta de vacinação)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:p.v e c.v
English translation:vaccination station (posto de vacinação) and vaccination booklet (caderneta de vacinação)
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:45 Sep 26, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / child's vaccination bulletin
Portuguese term or phrase: p.v e c.v
These initials appear in a child's vaccination bulletin. What exactly do they stand for in Brazilian Portuguese?
HLopes
Portugal
vaccination station (posto de vacinação) e vaccination booklet (caderneta de vacinação)
Explanation:
São possibilidades.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, this fitted perfectly into the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vaccination station (posto de vacinação) e vaccination booklet (caderneta de vacinação)
Jorge Rodrigues
4 -2vacina purificado de embionario de pintinho
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vacina purificado de embionario de pintinho


Explanation:
purified chick embryo cell vaccine (PCECV)

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: doesn't it say "p.v AND c.v"? Maybe you're right, but I think it merits querying, Douglas
9 mins

neutral  Nina_PT: A tradução correta para PCECV é :vacina purificadA (produzida) em células de embrião de galinha. However, I don't think that would fit in this context..
13 hrs

disagree  Daniel Tavares: ???????????
14 hrs
  -> !!!!!!!!!!

disagree  Paul Dixon: I have just been to the site as I needed this term for a translation. In fact P.V. and C.V. are on separate lines, which rules out the 'chick embryo' alternative.
1732 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vaccination station (posto de vacinação) e vaccination booklet (caderneta de vacinação)


Explanation:
São possibilidades.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, this fitted perfectly into the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This makes sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

agree  Daniel Tavares
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel.

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Com certeza, faz sentido... :)
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, fvasconcellos.

agree  Paul Dixon: Couldn't agree more.
1732 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ivan Rocha, CT, R-i-c-h-a-r-d, Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães