KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo

English translation: Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo


13:05 Feb 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Hi people!

Eu gostaria de saber se o termo acima, em textos gerais de medicina, deve ser traduzido ou não.
brfree
Brazil
English translation:Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Explanation:
Translation should be in brackets, after the name of the institution in Portuguese
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Katarina Peters
5 +1The Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (University of São Pghostwriter-BR
4 +2leave it in PT and provide a translation in parenthesis
Gilmar Fernandes
4University of São Paulo Medical CenterSheryle Oliver
3the São Paulo University Faculty of Medicine Hospital Clinics
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo


Explanation:
Translation should be in brackets, after the name of the institution in Portuguese

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Katarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
14 mins
  -> Thanks, itineuropa

agree  Daniel Tavares
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  padua
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lais

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivan

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Lofthouse

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it in PT and provide a translation in parenthesis


Explanation:
Não sou "expert" na área médica, mas em geral no nosso ramo (traduções) deixamos os nomes próprios de orgãos governamentais, escolas, universidades, etc.no original e se traduz entre parentesis ou uma nota de rodapé na primeira ocorrência do texto

veja artigo do Wikipedia em Inglês:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospital_das_Clínicas_da_Univer...

existem vários exemplos no Linguee, aqui vai um:

[...] e 14 de abril de 1963, um grupo de 1.000 pacientes foi submetido à cirurgia cardíaca com o emprego de circulação extracorpórea, sendo 680 no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo e 320 no Instituto de Cardiologia do Estado de São Paulo. bjcvs.orgbjcvs.org [...]

April 14, 1963, a group of 1,000 patients underwent cardiac surgery with extracorporeal circulation, being 680 patients in the Hospital das Clinicas of the Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo and 320 patients in the Institute of Cardiology of the State of São Paulo...





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Gilmar, muito obrigada pelos comentários.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniel :)

agree  npaterson: Certamente. Desculpe=me o mal entendido. Fiz o comentário antes de chegar à discussão.
12 hrs
  -> OK, obrigado....um bom FDS :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (University of São P


Explanation:
Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade de São Paulo - Wikipedia ...
The Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São
Paulo (University of São Paulo Faculty of Medicine Clinics Hospital) is a complex ...

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
27 mins
  -> Caiu na rede é peixe, le-le-á! Eu não posso bobear.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University of São Paulo Medical Center


Explanation:
In the US, this is a standard way of referring to university medical complexes, which are both research and healthcare oriented.

UCLA Medical Center is consistently ranked by U.S. News and World Report as among the top ten on its Best Hospitals Honor Roll.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-18 02:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether or not you translate it - or place the English in parentheses or the Portuguese in parentheses or one or the other in a footnote - will depend on the norms for the text as a whole.


    Reference: http://jobs.healthcare.ucla.edu/03_header_who.html
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the São Paulo University Faculty of Medicine Hospital Clinics


Explanation:
the São Paulo University Faculty of Medicine Hospital Clinics

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46