KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Prognóstico Fora de Possibilidade Terapêutica

English translation: prognosis with no therapeutics/therapy possibility/solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prognóstico Fora de Possibilidade Terapêutica
English translation:prognosis with no therapeutics/therapy possibility/solution

12:30 Jul 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Portuguese term or phrase: Prognóstico Fora de Possibilidade Terapêutica
"Revelação de Prognóstico Fora de Possibilidade Terapêutica"
Raquel
prognosis with no therapeutics/therapy possibility/solution
Explanation:
Almost sure ...
Selected response from:

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Grading comment
I agree with all of them, but this will sound better.
Thank you!
Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The prognosis is that there is no possibility of treatment
airmailrpl
4 +1Disclosure of Unfavourable Prognosis
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1prognosis with no therapeutics/therapy possibility/solutionCarlos Monteiro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The prognosis is that there is no possibility of treatment


Explanation:
Revelação de Prognóstico Fora de Possibilidade Terapêutica"


prognosis

prog.nós.tico
[progn'óstiku] s. m. omen, presage; (med.) prognosis, sympton.

te.ra.pêu.ti.ca
[terap'ewtikA] s. f. therapeutics.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Quite sad, too
9 hrs
  -> unfortunately

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prognosis with no therapeutics/therapy possibility/solution


Explanation:
Almost sure ...

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
I agree with all of them, but this will sound better.
Thank you!
Raquel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> thanks rhandler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disclosure of Unfavourable Prognosis


Explanation:
I am almost completely sure that this would be the translation in Britain at least.

Recently I heard a BBC4 radio program in which doctors discussed the best way of giving bad news, i.e., how to tell someone they are going to die. And I seem to remember that is what they kept repeating.

Tipically the British will use as few words as possible and they will not refer to it directly, hence, "unfavourable" instead of 'outside therapeutic possibility'.

maybe there is a more direct translation but if you can't find one, you could use this one with a good degree of certainty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo. I meant \"TYPICALLY\" not what I wrote, of course.
:)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ricardo