KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

DIÁRIA GLOBAL

English translation: Hospital all-inclusive daily rate / per diem rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DIÁRIA GLOBAL
English translation:Hospital all-inclusive daily rate / per diem rate
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:10 Nov 19, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / related to hospital expenses
Portuguese term or phrase: DIÁRIA GLOBAL
Atualmente, as diárias globais de internação significam a precificação única de um conjunto de serviços hospitalares, compreendendo as diárias, os serviços de enfermagem, a utilização de equipamentos, a gasoterapia, honorários médicos em áreas fechadas e taxas diversas, independentemente da patologia apresentada pelo paciente.
Anthony Escobedo
United States
Hospital all-inclusive daily rate / per diem rate
Explanation:
"Per diem rate" means a hospital’s all-inclusive daily rate as calculated by the department

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/kar/907/010/815.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inpatient per diem
cecilea7
4 +1Hospital all-inclusive daily rate / per diem rateMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hospital all-inclusive daily rate / per diem rate


Explanation:
"Per diem rate" means a hospital’s all-inclusive daily rate as calculated by the department

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/kar/907/010/815.htm


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paulinho!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inpatient per diem


Explanation:
means a hospital's all inclusive daily rate...

www.ilga.gov/JCAR/AdminCode/089/089001480B02600R.html
Section 148.260 Calculation and Definitions of Inpatient Per Diem Rates. a) Calculation for the first rate year period. 1) Allowable operating cost per diem.

cecilea7
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> : )

agree  itineuropa
5 hrs
  -> : )