interrupção médica de gravidez (IMG)

English translation: medical termination of pregnancy (MTP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interrupção médica de gravidez (IMG)
English translation:medical termination of pregnancy (MTP)
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

18:47 Nov 2, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: interrupção médica de gravidez (IMG)
Após discussão multidisciplinar, foi sugerida ao casal a interrupção médica de gravidez (IMG) com vista...

Agradeço toda a ajuda.
Ana Cravidao
MTP - medical termination of pregnancy
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q=MTP medical terminat...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MTP - medical termination of pregnancy
Mario Freitas
5TOP - Termination of Pregnancy
Sean Ferguson
4medical interruption of pregnancy/medical termination of pregnancy
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4medical abortion
Margarida Martins Costelha


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MTP - medical termination of pregnancy


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q=MTP medical terminat...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  itineuropa
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical interruption of pregnancy/medical termination of pregnancy


Explanation:
Medical interruption:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1570457

Medical termination:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=medically interrupted pre...

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical abortion


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_abortion


Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TOP - Termination of Pregnancy


Explanation:
This is the terminology in current use in the UK. Perhaps different in other English-speaking countries. The word "medical" is perhaps omitted to make an objectionable procedure more palatable. (I am a pro-life doctor).

Sean Ferguson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search