s/p

English translation: status post

23:09 Nov 7, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal Ultrasound report
Portuguese term or phrase: s/p
Doente com ant. pessoais de SCA, s/p angioplastia...
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:status post
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-11-07 23:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Status/post | definition of status/post by Medical dictionary
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/status%2Fpost
status/post. adjective Medtalk Clinical shorthand referring to a state that follows an intervention–eg, S/P CABG, S/P cholecystectomy S/P mastectomy, S/P ...
What does this mean? | allnurses
allnurses.com › Nursing Student › General Student Discussions
it means their condition after something . . . their status post surgery. s/p: Status post. For example, a person who had a knee operation would be s/p a knee operation.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1status post
liz askew
3angioplasty naive (sem precedentes)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status post


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-11-07 23:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Status/post | definition of status/post by Medical dictionary
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/status%2Fpost
status/post. adjective Medtalk Clinical shorthand referring to a state that follows an intervention–eg, S/P CABG, S/P cholecystectomy S/P mastectomy, S/P ...
What does this mean? | allnurses
allnurses.com › Nursing Student › General Student Discussions
it means their condition after something . . . their status post surgery. s/p: Status post. For example, a person who had a knee operation would be s/p a knee operation.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
9 hrs

neutral  Mario Freitas: It's PT to En. The abbreviation wouldn't make sense in PT if it's status post.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ha! my response was a knee-jerk reaction, so you could indeed have a point:)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angioplasty naive (sem precedentes)


Explanation:
Sugestão, sem muita certeza

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search