KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

curso teórico-prático

English translation: program includes theory and hands-on sessions

17:15 Dec 19, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: curso teórico-prático
From a medical CV and they have taken a short training course described as a curso teórico-prático, I was trying to find the best way to translate it... as Theory-practical course sounded ugly.. any better ideas?
jacktwo
Brazil
English translation:program includes theory and hands-on sessions
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jack, you can surely use "practical", IMO. But I think "hands-on" us widely used for this purpose, even in courses and CVs.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
The hands-on was a useful idea
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[Insert subject matter] theory and practicum
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1theoretical-practical course
Bianca Peixoto
5theoretical and practical course
itineuropa
3 +1program includes theory and hands-on sessions
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical-practical course


Explanation:
Sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Lean Manufacturing is a theoretical course

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/te%C3%B3...
Bianca Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what i suggested in my question and although it is not wrong It doesn't sound great... Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Then what about "Theoretical AND Practical Course"? Some 65000 hits on Google, not bad.
6 hrs
  -> It's also an option! Thanks! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program includes theory and hands-on sessions


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jack, you can surely use "practical", IMO. But I think "hands-on" us widely used for this purpose, even in courses and CVs.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
The hands-on was a useful idea
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah I was thinking about hands-on, but this is a bit long winded for the CV maybe.. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Peixoto
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bianca!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Insert subject matter] theory and practicum


Explanation:
I have suggested this term 'practicum' numerous times in connection with medical education and other graduate courses that prepare professionals to work with patients or clients. Translators seems to have an aversion to it, but it's very common in this context, particularly in nursing schools.

Practicum | Practicum Definition by Merriam-Webster
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/practicum
Define practicum: a course of study for teachers, doctors, nurses, etc., that involves actually working in the area of study… — practicum in a sentence.

What is the Difference Between a Practicum and an Internship? - Best ...
www.bestcounselingdegrees.net/.../what-is-the-difference-be...
Understanding the difference between a practicum and an internship can better prepare students for the curriculum demands of their degree programs.

Practicum - definition of practicum by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/practicum
A school or college course, especially one in a specialized field of study, that is designed to give students supervised practical application of previously studied theory: advanced practicums in teaching reading.

Examples:

**Advanced Neonatal Science Theory and Practicum** | Kamuzu College ...
41.70.64.3/kcn2/.../advanced-neonatal-science-theory-and-practicum/
Advanced Neonatal Science Theory and Practicum. Course ID: NSC733; Level: Msc. This module builds on students' previous knowledge in anatomy and ...

**NUR 760 - Advanced Women's Health Theory and Practicum** - Acalog ...
catalog.umflint.edu/preview_course_nopop.php?catoid=14&coid...
NUR 760 - Advanced Women's Health Theory and Practicum. NUR 760 . (3). This course will focus on the management of emotional, ethical, physical, ...

**AHP 101 - Nursing Assistant Theory and Practicum** - Acalog ACMS™
https://catalog.middlesex.mass.edu/preview_course_nopop.php?...
AHP 101 - Nursing Assistant Theory and Practicum. 6. This course presents basic principles and procedures of patient care. Concepts of basic human needs, ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theoretical and practical course


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://www.drps.ed.ac.uk/14-15/dpt/cxaccn10021.htm
    Reference: http://www.kcl.ac.uk/teares/nmvc/external/prospectus/course_...
itineuropa
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mario Freitas, Muriel Vasconcellos