KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Aniso-acomodação

English translation: anisoaccommodation, aniso-accommodation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anisoacomodação, aniso-acomodação
English translation:anisoaccommodation, aniso-accommodation
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:42 Dec 29, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmologia
Portuguese term or phrase: Aniso-acomodação
Diagnóstico motor: Aniso-acomodação com inflexibilidade acomodativa
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
aniso-accommodation; anisoaccommodation
Explanation:
Lens induced aniso-accommodation
schorlab.berkeley.edu/download/lens_induced_aniso-accommodation98.pdf

unequal binocular accommodative response (aniso-accommodation)


http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anisoaccommo...
anisoaccommodation = variation between the two eyes in accommodation capacity
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aniso-accommodation
liz askew
4 +2aniso-accommodation; anisoaccommodation
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aniso-acomodação
aniso-accommodation; anisoaccommodation


Explanation:
Lens induced aniso-accommodation
schorlab.berkeley.edu/download/lens_induced_aniso-accommodation98.pdf

unequal binocular accommodative response (aniso-accommodation)


http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anisoaccommo...
anisoaccommodation = variation between the two eyes in accommodation capacity

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grato, Paulinho!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aniso-accommodation


Explanation:
Independent and reciprocal accommodation in anisometropic amblyopia
centaur.reading.ac.uk/16004/1/AnisoAccom2%5B1%5D.pdf
by AM Horwood - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
http://centaur.reading.ac.uk/16004/ ... Accommodation is considered to be a symmetrical response. (1) ... aniso-accommodation has been reported ... orthophoria and binocular convergence to 7cm, but absent stereopsis. .... Whether the anisometropia was causal or secondary to the accommodative anomaly is unclear, but.


for the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-29 16:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonia toor publications conference posters and presentations
https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/polopoly_fs/1.442118!/file/Sonia...
British Journal of Ophthalmology 2014, 98: 679-683. Horwood, A. and Toor, ... Toor, S.S, Horwood, A.M & Riddell, P.M. Aniso-accommodation in anisometropia.
The short-term accommodation response to aniso ... - PubFacts.com -
www.pubfacts.com/.../Correction-to-The-short-term-accommoda...
Correction to: The short-term accommodation response to aniso-accommodative stimuli in isometropia. Ophthalmic Physiol Opt. Ophthalmic Physiol Opt 2016 ...
The effect of target proximity on the aniso-accommodative response ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1475-1313.199...
Ophthalmic and Physiological Optics ... Aniso-accommodation (unequal binocular accommodation) to lens-induced anisometropia has been demonstrated by ...




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
42 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr