KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

PA 10 x 6

English translation: BP 100/60

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PA 10 x 6
English translation:BP 100/60
Entered by: Victor Hart

17:53 Jan 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: PA 10 x 6
Sinais Vitais:
PA = 10 x 6

(Eu sei que PA é blood pressure, mas não entendo as medidas brasileiras - como é a conversão?)
Victor Hart
BP 100/60
Explanation:
100 systolic
60 diastolic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-31 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TheBostonChannel.com - HealthBeat - All About Blood Pressure - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... between beats. When a blood pressure measurement reads \"100/60,\" 100
is the systolic and 60 is the diastolic pressure. Anything below ...
www.thebostonchannel.com/health/2570919/detail.html - 53k
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
thank you.
that one was pretty easy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BP 100/60
Claudia da Matta
5blood pressure 100 x 60 mmHg
rhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BP 100/60


Explanation:
100 systolic
60 diastolic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-31 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TheBostonChannel.com - HealthBeat - All About Blood Pressure - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... between beats. When a blood pressure measurement reads \"100/60,\" 100
is the systolic and 60 is the diastolic pressure. Anything below ...
www.thebostonchannel.com/health/2570919/detail.html - 53k

Claudia da Matta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thank you.
that one was pretty easy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood pressure 100 x 60 mmHg


Explanation:
Pressão Arterial = blood pressure

As unidades são essas, milímetros de coluna de mercúrio (760 mmHg = 1 atmosfera)

Veja este exemplo:

Converting between Units of Pressure: atm, mmHg and kPa
Converting between Units of Pressure: atm., mmHg and kPa. Here is a repeat
from the "Four Variables" file: ... Example #1 - Convert 0.875 atm to mmHg. ...
dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca.us/GasLaw/PressureConversions.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230