KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

soro fisiológico

English translation: physiological saline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soro fisiológico
English translation:physiological saline
Entered by: Victor Hart

23:37 Jan 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: soro fisiológico
dar soro fisiológico ao paciente

("physiological serum" has way fewer hits than "soro fisiológico," so there must be another name in English)
Victor Hart
physiological saline
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-31 23:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiological saline (solution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-02-01 00:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiological saline . The American Heritage® Dictionary of the ...
... physiological saline . NOUN: A sterile solution of sodium chloride that is isotonic to body fluids, used to maintain living tissue temporarily and as a solvent ... www.bartleby.com/61/83/P0278300.html -18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-02-01 00:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. If the patient does not respond immediately give 0,1-0,4 mL of 1:1000 concentration diluted in 10 mL physiological saline intravenously SLOWLY. ...
home.intekom.com/pharm/alcon/fluscite.html -7k

.. by mouth or intravenous physiological saline solution should ... be taken not to give excessive amounts ... be determined to confirm the patient\'s electrolyte status. ... https://www-nshspts.med.navy.mil/Courses/Heat/manual/Sec4.ht...


... is given for the metabolic acidosis and physiological saline for dehydration ... The ECV of this patient is assumed to be ... so one must be ready to give a transfusion ... www.mfi.ku.dk/ppaulev/chapter27/answer27.htm -15k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I think this was the best given the context.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6saline solution
Nica Paix�o
5 +2physiological saline
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2physiological saline solution
Maria Luisa Duarte
5physiological solution
Mariageni
4IV
Ilse Ackerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
saline solution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 23:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'IV solution\' could be any solution given to the patient intravenously. \'Saline solution\' means soro fisiológico, specifically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 00:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'IV solution\' could be any solution given to the patient intravenously. \'Saline solution\' means soro fisiológico, specifically

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
39 mins

agree  xxxLumen: OK
2 hrs

agree  suesimons: No need to include physiological.
10 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
16 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaves
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soro fisiológico
physiological saline solution


Explanation:
All patients received an endobronchial instillation of epinephrine and physiological saline solution (1:10 000–100 000).

Conclusion


Tables







Endobronchial instillation of epinephrine and physiological saline solution represents an effective method in case of lifethreatening hemoptysis in intubated and mechanical ventilated patients.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://ccforum.com/content/3/S1/P003
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  henley
1 day 15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soro fisiológico
physiological saline


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-31 23:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiological saline (solution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-02-01 00:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiological saline . The American Heritage® Dictionary of the ...
... physiological saline . NOUN: A sterile solution of sodium chloride that is isotonic to body fluids, used to maintain living tissue temporarily and as a solvent ... www.bartleby.com/61/83/P0278300.html -18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-02-01 00:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. If the patient does not respond immediately give 0,1-0,4 mL of 1:1000 concentration diluted in 10 mL physiological saline intravenously SLOWLY. ...
home.intekom.com/pharm/alcon/fluscite.html -7k

.. by mouth or intravenous physiological saline solution should ... be taken not to give excessive amounts ... be determined to confirm the patient\'s electrolyte status. ... https://www-nshspts.med.navy.mil/Courses/Heat/manual/Sec4.ht...


... is given for the metabolic acidosis and physiological saline for dehydration ... The ECV of this patient is assumed to be ... so one must be ready to give a transfusion ... www.mfi.ku.dk/ppaulev/chapter27/answer27.htm -15k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
I think this was the best given the context.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is the more preferred phrase.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soro fisiológico
physiological solution


Explanation:
É isso. O "fisiológico" subentende "solução salina isotônica" ou seja, solução contendo 0,9% de cloreto de sódio.

Mariageni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soro fisiológico
IV


Explanation:
Administer an IV to the patient

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish