atendidas em clínica multidisciplinar de enurese

English translation: seen by the multidisciplinary team at the enuresis clinic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atendidas em clínica multidisciplinar de enurese
English translation:seen by the multidisciplinary team at the enuresis clinic
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:30 Oct 14, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / enurese
Portuguese term or phrase: atendidas em clínica multidisciplinar de enurese
Foi realizado um ensaio clinico randomizado não cego em crianças com enurese monossintomática, no período de julho de 2012 a fevereiro de 2015, atendidas em clínica multidisciplinar de enurese.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
seen by the multidisciplinary team at the enuresis clinic
Explanation:
Nadine Pelling, ‎Lorelle Burton - 2017 - ‎Psychology
Chris Hardwick is a clinical psychologist who has worked for 7 years with the specialist multidisciplinary team at the Enuresis Clinic at the Children's Hospital at ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seen by the multidisciplinary team at the enuresis clinic
liz askew
4 +1assisted in a multipurpose enuresis-treatment clinical facility
Mario Freitas
4treated at multidisciplinary bed-wetting treatment center/enuretic clinic
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seen by the multidisciplinary team at the enuresis clinic


Explanation:
Nadine Pelling, ‎Lorelle Burton - 2017 - ‎Psychology
Chris Hardwick is a clinical psychologist who has worked for 7 years with the specialist multidisciplinary team at the Enuresis Clinic at the Children's Hospital at ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisted in a multipurpose enuresis-treatment clinical facility


Explanation:
Clinic em inglês funciona como adjetivo. Para se referir à clínica física, prefiro clinical facility.


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: A "clinic" is where patients go to be seen and treated.
1 hr
  -> It's ALSO that. And being "seen" is not appropriate for a technical medical document, is it?

agree  itineuropa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated at multidisciplinary bed-wetting treatment center/enuretic clinic


Explanation:
Duas sugestões para você, uma em simple English uma em scientific.

Multidisciplinary clinic:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/multidiscipl...

Bed-wetting treatment center:
http://www.drybed.com/

Enuretic clinic:
West Glamorgan


Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search