KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

podos e calcâneo,

English translation: feet and calcaneum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:podos e calcâneo
English translation:feet and calcaneum
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:43 Feb 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical terms
Portuguese term or phrase: podos e calcâneo,
This concerns the case of injuries suffered through an electric shock - I assume it is something to do with feet and calco structure?

pernas de 2º e 3º graus; queimaduras no dorso do pé esquerdo; necrose na perna direita de todos os podos e calcâneo,
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
feet and calcaneum
Explanation:
My suggestion...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thks Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pododactyls and calcaneum
Alexandra Valle Fernandes
3 +1feet and calcaneum
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feet and calcaneum


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thks Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pododactyls and calcaneum


Explanation:
A person only has one foot per leg. "Podos" means "pododáctilos" - the Portuguese medical term for "Toe". It means simply that the right foot was injured and presented necrosis, from the toes to the heel.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The most disturbing finding, though, was an aberrant presentation of KS on his 2nd left pododactyl, affecting and disturbing the entire normal architecture of this toe"

    Reference: http://https://www.researchgate.net/publication/318900533_AN...
Alexandra Valle Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese