KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

efeito de amortecimento

English translation: damping effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito de amortecimento
English translation:damping effect
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

13:18 Mar 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito de amortecimento
O modelo Windkessel considera o efeito de amortecimento pela complacência das grandes artérias durante a contração cardíaca. Esta interação permite que o volume sistólico tenha pequeno aumento na pressão arterial e mantenha a perfusão orgânica durante a diástole.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
damping effect
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S007961230...

The loss of the arterial contraction and of the damping effect (Windkessel) produces certain records with very broad diastolic waves with no tendency to disappear. These records correspond to normotensvee patients in advanced middle age and who have had several crises of cerebral vascular claudication.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Certo! Ou 'Windkessel effect', como a Teresa sugeriu na discussão. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4damping effect
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2damping effect
Giovanna Ramalho
4cushioning effect
Edimilson Ferreira
3buffer effect
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damping effect


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S007961230...

The loss of the arterial contraction and of the damping effect (Windkessel) produces certain records with very broad diastolic waves with no tendency to disappear. These records correspond to normotensvee patients in advanced middle age and who have had several crises of cerebral vascular claudication.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Certo! Ou 'Windkessel effect', como a Teresa sugeriu na discussão. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 2 mins
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

agree  itineuropa
1 day 34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :) Um bom fim de semana.

agree  liz askew: or just "damping". Simon Rawlinson - 2017 - ‎Medical Compliance, alongside the “windkessel” effect associated with aortic damping of pressure and fluid shear, is the most commonly examined effect of arterial mechanics on hemodynamics, and has been shown i
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :) Much appreciated. I know you're one of our medical experts here on KudoZ.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cushioning effect


Explanation:
Acho que encontrei a definição desse efeito em inglês nas referências abaixo.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3694586/
    https://books.google.de/books?id=XQajBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA137&lpg=PA137&dq=cushioning+effect+artery&source=bl&ots=82tSVEKepi&sig=kZXti62lI76UljSLJq
Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damping effect


Explanation:
Acredito que esse termo esteja relacionado ao aspecto físico do movimento no músculo cardíaco.
Há um exemplo desse termo no artigo disponível em: http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbef/v27n2/a10v27n2.pdf
No dicionário Langenscheidt/Elsevier de medicina inglês/alemão, o termo que aparece é justamente "damping" para amortecimento/absorção/atenuação ("Dämpfung", em alemão).


Giovanna Ramalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel.

agree  Daniel Liberman
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffer effect


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="buffer effect" blood pre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-02 21:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually buffering effect.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48