blitz postural

English translation: posture check-up/assessment

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical therapy
Portuguese term or phrase: blitz postural
"Os autores constataram que são ofertados serviços de ginástica laboral, orientações posturais e ergonômicas (blitz postural), além de atendimentos e acompanhamentos individuais para os colaboradores, denotando uma postura empresarial pela prevenção a afecções como LER/DORT."

Esta é a frase que estou a tentar traduzir, mas não consigo encontrar uma tradução para "blitz postural" em nenhum sítio.

Agradecido qualquer ajuda.
carlosbarros
Portugal
English translation:posture check-up/assessment
Explanation:
A 'blitz' nesse sentido é um check-up ou assessment.
Selected response from:

Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posture check-up/assessment
Raquel Holzmann
4ergonomia
Bruno Tavares
Summary of reference entries provided
Any use?
liz askew
Blitz
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergonomia


Explanation:
o termo está associado à postura física, particularmente em contexto laboral


    Reference: http://www.vitalwork.com.br/index.aspx?secao=solucao/solucao...
Bruno Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posture check-up/assessment


Explanation:
A 'blitz' nesse sentido é um check-up ou assessment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Posture Check Up in Perth. At Happy Physio we use the latest technology to assess and correct your posture, and to look at the implications of poor posture in regards to your injury or condition.

    https://www.sento.nl/en/posture-check-up
    https://happyphysio.com.au/posture/
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
23 hrs
  -> obrigada!




Reference comments


1 min peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Any use?

Reference information:
https://www.oceanchiropractic.com/.../your-childs-neck-postu...
25 Oct 2016 - Happy to tell you that him and his family have began an all-out ***“posture correction blitz”*** as I write this. The blitz includes corrective chiropractic care, yoga based mobility, isometric exercise, and major lifestyle modification with respect to computers and electronics. If you lose your normal cervical curve like ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517
Note to reference poster
Asker: You link doesn't work, could you repost the link please? Thank you!

Asker: Dear Liz, please edit your answer because it is correct, I want to award you the kudos and give you the points. "Any use?" is not a valid answer.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Here's the converted link (tinyURL) for Carlos: https://tinyurl.com/y7ormryb
2 hrs

26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Blitz

Reference information:
Blitzing the body

While many resistance training fanatics opt to work out multiple body parts per training session, blitzing is an intense method that focuses on strength training a single muscle group per workout. Blitzing, when combined with pyramid training, is virtually guaranteed to build muscular strength and size.

When a blitz is performed, a variety of exercises are executed for a single muscle. For example, a blitz workout for chest may include flat bench, incline bench, decline bench and flys -- all hitting the same muscle from different angles, ranging from three to five sets per exercise using ascending, descending or complete triangle pyramids.
http://liherald.com/stories/Pyramids-can-you-resist,80716

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  itineuropa
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!