KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Cd. Unidade

English translation: Unit code

22:25 Mar 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cd. Unidade
This is an abbreviation that comes in an extensive table giving reference values for various figures that would be obtained from a blood test.

One of the lines reads:

Sexo / Val. Mín. / Val. Máx. / Cd. Unidade / Idade Mín. / Idade Máx.

Everything is clear except the "Cd." en "Cd. Unidade".

Can anyone help?
Alan Lambson
English translation:Unit code
Explanation:

Talvez "cd." seja uma abreviação meio infeliz de "código", já que o padrão é abreviar como "cód."

Já vi isso em outros casos:
https://www.instrutherm.net.br/media/catalog/product/m/e/me-...
... “cd” é a abreviação de código...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Unit code
Matheus Chaud
3CD number
Elenice Abrahamsen
1each unit
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unit code


Explanation:

Talvez "cd." seja uma abreviação meio infeliz de "código", já que o padrão é abreviar como "cód."

Já vi isso em outros casos:
https://www.instrutherm.net.br/media/catalog/product/m/e/me-...
... “cd” é a abreviação de código...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  itineuropa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
each unit


Explanation:
each unit

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CD number


Explanation:
My best guess! :)

[...] grupo de diferenciação – CD (do inglês: Cluster of Differentiation). Moléculas – antígenos – que se expressam na superfíce das células específicas do sistema hematopoiético que as identificam e têm funções diversas, são numerados. [...] (Fonte: http://neuroimunologia.com.br/glossary/grupo-de-diferenciaca...

Example sentence(s):
  • CD (cluster de diferenciação) são moléculas de marcadores de superfície celular úteis para a identificação e caracterização de leucócitos. Esta nomenclatura foi desenvolvida e é mantido através do workshop Human Leukocyte Differentiation Anti
  • A nondescriptive CD number is assigned to a group or cluster of mAbs that recognize the same cell surface molecule (e.g., CD2 or CD3).

    Reference: http://www.alvaro.com.br/laboratorio/menu-exames/CD19
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26546687
Elenice Abrahamsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4