lâminas subdurais

English translation: subdural lamina (pl: laminae)

Portuguese term or phrase:lâminas subdurais
English translation:subdural lamina (pl: laminae)
Entered by: Tania Pires

13:43 Jun 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report
Portuguese term or phrase: lâminas subdurais
'Traumatismo crânio-encefálico grave com hemorragia subaracnoideia extensa até à região perimedular de C1-2, lâminas subdurais e hemorragia intraventricular.'

I keep finding 'subdural haematomas', but I don't know if it's the same thing.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
subdural lamina
Explanation:
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1179/174313208X284269...
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subdural lamina
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3subdural layers
Muriel Vasconcellos
3subdural flaps
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subdural lamina


Explanation:
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1179/174313208X284269...

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não encontro a sugestão nesse site ou em qualquer outro site.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Valeu, Marião!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subdural flaps


Explanation:
That's what I would suggest. Maybe it's not a bad idea to check with the client.

Example sentence(s):
  • Among the brain and the opercolo,which has been repositioned at the end of the inter-vention, there is a small flap hyperintense, consistentwith a subdural flap...
  • Photo: small right frontal subdural flap with a maximum thickness of 3 mm.

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267946064_2D_MRI_Brain_Segmentation_by_using_feasibility_constraints
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subdural layers


Explanation:
Not many hits, but more than for 'subdural lamina'. Examples:

Clinics of John B. Murphy, M.D.,at Mercy Hospital, Chicago
https://books.google.com/books?id=Pg01AQAAMAAJ
1915
There were no adhesions to the **subdural layers**. The arachnoid and pia were not adherent to each other nor to the brain. The osteoplastic flap was replaced and ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0080921396
2009 - ‎Medical
The needle is then advanced slowly under fluoroscopic control until the needle tents first the **dural and subdural layers **and then enters the thecal sac (see ...

https://quizlet.com/144914959/02-neuroanatomy-introduction-c...
Intracranial Hemorrhage at the **Subdural layers** 1. Occure at what age group 2. Location 3. Blood source. Old age people or college. Front or back. Venous.

www.piratesurgeon.com/pages/surgeon_pages/head_surgery2.htm...
mater, **subarachnoid and subdural layers** are more modern than the golden age of piracy.) Not all skull wounds required procedures such as trepanning, ...

Injuries of the Head from Backface Deformation ... - Wiley Online Library
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/1556-4029.12570/pdf
deep in the impact site (**epidural or subdural layers**) posttest. In addition, several tests resulted in a localized dural contusion, as shown in Fig. 7. The contusions ..

There are more.

There are also some references in which I think there might be some confusioon between 'dermal' and 'dural'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553