KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

assume as suas competências

English translation: undertakes its responsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assume as suas competências
English translation:undertakes its responsibilities
Entered by: Enza Longo

08:40 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Annual Lab Report
Portuguese term or phrase: assume as suas competências
XXX, como Laboratório Associado assume as suas competências na área da investigação aplicada, de interesse imediato para as empresas.
Enza Longo
Canada
undertakes its responsibilities
Explanation:
My suggestion.

You can also use assumes its responsibilities
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undertakes its responsibilitiesManuel Plaza
4is competent in
Muriel Vasconcellos
4takes on its responsibilities
Paul Dixon
4complies with its role
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4shoulders its competences
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assume as suas competências
undertakes its responsibilities


Explanation:
My suggestion.

You can also use assumes its responsibilities

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Steffin
13 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume as suas competências
shoulders its competences


Explanation:
:>)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume as suas competências
complies with its role


Explanation:
another suggestion...:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume as suas competências
takes on its responsibilities


Explanation:
I think the use of the phrasal verb "take on" is better here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is competent in


Explanation:
That's the way I would translate it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545