KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

branco

English translation: control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:branco
English translation:control
Entered by: Amy Duncan

00:19 Oct 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research
Portuguese term or phrase: branco
I have put lots of context here to make it clearer, and have put the word "branco" in caps.

Análise da conjugação peptídeo - BSA

Os produtos das quatro conjugações efetuadas, assim como os peptídeos, foram analisados por cromatografia de fase reversa. A coluna utilizada para esses ensaios analíticos foi uma coluna Delta PAK 5μm C-4, 300 Å. A eluição foi realizada por meio de um gradiente de acetonitrila em TFA 0,07 % conforme observado nas figura 1-4. O fluxo utilizado foi de 0,8mL/min e os peptídeos assim analisados (cerca de 100 μg) foram detectados a 220nm. Para cada peptídeo foi realizado:
• BRANCO do sistema - corrida sem aplicação de amostra
• BRANCO com peptídeos - corrida contendo apenas os peptídeos
• BRANCO das reações - peptídeos e BSA
• Produto de reação
Amy Duncan
Brazil
control
Explanation:
e.g. system control
It is a blank of sorts like Mr. Ribeiro suggested but in lab experimental runs, they're called controls. I did HPLC for years...
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Yes, this is it! Thanks,isarcat, and António, too, for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2control
isarcat
4 +1blank
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control


Explanation:
e.g. system control
It is a blank of sorts like Mr. Ribeiro suggested but in lab experimental runs, they're called controls. I did HPLC for years...

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, this is it! Thanks,isarcat, and António, too, for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: reference would be an alternative
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 days