Alta taxa de retirada

English translation: high withdrawal rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alta taxa de retirada
English translation:high withdrawal rate
Entered by: Fuseila

13:27 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Clinical Trials
Portuguese term or phrase: Alta taxa de retirada
This is the report on a clinical trial that I am translating and the sentence is:
....incluindo adultos idosos e com uma alta taxa de retirada.

A little puzzled as they are probably retired folk, in which case what else are they.

A high rate of ????? withdrawal symptoms.
Would appreciate some suggestions.
suesimons
high withdrawal rate
Explanation:
[PDF] The Employment of Married Mothers in Great Britain: 1974–2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... However, the high withdrawal rate reduces incentives to work when-. ever the
partner has a low paid job. Reliance on these in-work systems was never ...
www.uib.es/congres/econschool/ papers/MariaGutierrezDomenech.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collectio Medica: Coll. of articles. February 00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The available evidence shows a modest benefit for high dose rivastigmine on
cognition and ... Withdrawal rate due to side-effects is significant. ...
www.clinicamoncloa.es/CMabstracts/xabf1b00.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 13:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Journal of Emergency Medicine - Fulltext: Volume 75(12 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3 Guy\'s and St. Thomas\'s Hospital, Department of Renal Medicine, London, ...
Because of the high withdrawal rate in the CsA-ME group, the occurrence of ...
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00007890-200306270-00025.htm - Páginas similares

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 169(3) March 2003 p 994 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the Departments of Urology and Rehabilitation Medicine, Mt. Sinai School of
... show a high withdrawal rate with a high incidence of complications. ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-200303000-00039.htm - Páginas similares

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 164(4) October 2000 p ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the Department of Urology, School of Medicine and Center for Sexual ...
2 However, a high withdrawal rate and low long-term patient compliance ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-200010000-00015.htm - Páginas similares

Clinical Evidence: A Publication of BMJ Publishing Group - June 1 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MD, MSC, Assistant Professor of Medicine, McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
... One recently published RCT with a high withdrawal rate found no ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20020601/britishx.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. And to the other 2 answerers for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high withdrawal rate
Fuseila
3 +3high drop out rate
canaria
2high clearance rate
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high clearance rate


Explanation:
This could be a number of things, among which RETIREMENT is probably not an option (false cognate).

It could simply mean "high wages" (income), referring to the socioeconomic status of the test population;

Another idea: clearance rate for some drug;

Yet another one: a high rate of the study population withdraws from taking a given medicine;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 13:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarifying my 3rd suggestion: a high rate of patients have interrupted treatment

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high withdrawal rate


Explanation:
[PDF] The Employment of Married Mothers in Great Britain: 1974–2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... However, the high withdrawal rate reduces incentives to work when-. ever the
partner has a low paid job. Reliance on these in-work systems was never ...
www.uib.es/congres/econschool/ papers/MariaGutierrezDomenech.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collectio Medica: Coll. of articles. February 00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The available evidence shows a modest benefit for high dose rivastigmine on
cognition and ... Withdrawal rate due to side-effects is significant. ...
www.clinicamoncloa.es/CMabstracts/xabf1b00.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 13:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Journal of Emergency Medicine - Fulltext: Volume 75(12 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3 Guy\'s and St. Thomas\'s Hospital, Department of Renal Medicine, London, ...
Because of the high withdrawal rate in the CsA-ME group, the occurrence of ...
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00007890-200306270-00025.htm - Páginas similares

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 169(3) March 2003 p 994 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the Departments of Urology and Rehabilitation Medicine, Mt. Sinai School of
... show a high withdrawal rate with a high incidence of complications. ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-200303000-00039.htm - Páginas similares

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 164(4) October 2000 p ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the Department of Urology, School of Medicine and Center for Sexual ...
2 However, a high withdrawal rate and low long-term patient compliance ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-200010000-00015.htm - Páginas similares

Clinical Evidence: A Publication of BMJ Publishing Group - June 1 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MD, MSC, Assistant Professor of Medicine, McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
... One recently published RCT with a high withdrawal rate found no ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20020601/britishx.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. And to the other 2 answerers for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
4 mins
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 6 mins
  -> thanks Henrique

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high drop out rate


Explanation:
depends on the rest of the sentence

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: I agree it does depend on the rest of the sentence and that it is associated to low compliance.
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the same thing as "withdrawal rate" ("dropout" without a hyphen).
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
21 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search