KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

ABAFADOR DE RUIDO TIPO CONCHA

English translation: Ear Muffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ABAFADOR DE RUIDO TIPO CONCHA
English translation:Ear Muffs
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

16:38 Nov 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: ABAFADOR DE RUIDO TIPO CONCHA
COMO DIZER "CONCHA" EN INGLES NESSE CASO? THANKS FOR THE HELP
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Ear Muffs
Explanation:
sugg

http://products3.3m.com/catalog/br/pt002/professional_clean/...

and in EN:

http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Health/Safety/Pr...
Selected response from:

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ear MuffsCatarina Maia
4shell-shaped ear muffsMarlene Curtis
4ear muff shellMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ear Muffs


Explanation:
sugg

http://products3.3m.com/catalog/br/pt002/professional_clean/...

and in EN:

http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Health/Safety/Pr...

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: no need to mention shell - all earmuffs are shell-shaped
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear muff shell


Explanation:
Earmuff for noise blocking - Patent 5996123 - [ Traduzir esta página ]The earmuff includes a cup-shaped shell (20), a cushion (22) that su. ... an earmuff shell having an open inner end and a closed outer end; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5996123.html - Páginas semelhantes
de HS Leight - 1999 - Citado por 4 - Artigos relacionados - Todas as 7 versões


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell-shaped ear muffs


Explanation:
3 PAIRS GIRL'S/BOY'S PLUSH FUZZY EARMUFFS DESIGN - eBay (item ... - 8:51amEARMUFFS. SHELL SHAPED DESIGN. TOP QUALITY. GREAT SOLID COLORS. ONLY $.99 CENTS PER PAIR. GET YOURS WHILE SUPPLIES LAST. SHIPPING INFORMATION ...
cgi.ebay.com/3-PAIRS-GIRL'S%2FBOY'S-PLUSH-FUZZY-EARMUFFS--DESIGN_W0QQitemZ370102801925QQ... - 97k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-16 19:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some ear muffs are shell-shaped others are cup-shaped.

See below

Ear covers - Patent 71466504654898, Removable ear muff for headphones, April, 1987, Ishikawa, 2/209 .... The inner cup 16 is generally cup shaped or shell shaped with a hollow cup ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7146650.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101