KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

(adotar) cuidados estéticos

English translation: aesthetic care/take care of one's appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(adotar) cuidados estéticos
English translation:aesthetic care/take care of one's appearance
Entered by: Osil Tissot

21:09 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / estética beleza
Portuguese term or phrase: (adotar) cuidados estéticos
Context:

Para adiar o envelhecimento, os quarentões de hoje adotam cuidados estéticos, hábitos alimentares mais saudáveis e põem o corpo para trabalhar.

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
aesthetic care
Explanation:
http://www.connecticutaesthetic.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... get hold of, reach out for aesthetic care
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aesthetic care
Thais Maria Lips
5 +3take care of their appearance (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4beauty care
katja van hellemond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aesthetic care


Explanation:
http://www.connecticutaesthetic.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... get hold of, reach out for aesthetic care

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Thais. So I would say that people "get hold of aesthetic care", correct? or "reach out for aesthetic care"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraia Martins
1 min
  -> Tks Soraia

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Tks Marlene

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Tks Ralph

agree  Bruno Parga
32 mins
  -> Tks Bruno

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
39 mins
  -> Tks Gilmar

agree  Maria José Tavares
11 hrs
  -> Tks Maria José

disagree  David Warwick: I think 'aesthetic care' is too literal, and you definitely shouldn't use reach out for or get hold of.
18 hrs
  -> http://www.connecticutaesthetic.com/

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty care


Explanation:
another option

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take care of their appearance (in this context)


Explanation:
18,100 references. Examples:

Secondly, taking care of yourself sets the example for your children to **eat well , exercise, get enough rest, take care of their appearance, etc. ...**
www.myhometownnews.net/index.php?id=8007

Health experts say the morale of patients improves if they are encouraged to take care of their appearance. The workshops will be held at the Royal Cornwall ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/2795941.stm

PENSIONERS REFUSE TO GROW OLD
Sep 19, 2008 ... Of those surveyed, **83 per cent say they always take care of their appearance**. According to Adrian Richards, consultant plastic surgeon at ...
www.prlog.org/10119170-pensioners-refuse-to-grow-old-over-6...

Personal health has always been of paramount importance for many people ... For these people **it is essential to look good and take care of their appearance**. ...
www.streetdirectory.com/travel_guide/27272/dental_surgery/b...

More than 1000 cancer patients benefit from beauty makeover ...
... **if they can manage to take care of their appearance during an illness** and ... the 2007 ‘Good Hospital Guide’ by health information specialist Dr Foster. ...
www.nuh.nhs.uk/newsdesk/pressreleases/2007/Dec/171207.htm

... or you work hard in your youth and enjoy your middle age and old age. ..... these days, too, have to **hit the gym and take care of their appearance**. ...
www.india-forums.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=881189

.. doesn?t want to continue looking young, even after they have passed their middle age. ... to **take care of their appearance; their careers depend on it**. ...
www.ultimatehealthycare.com/article.cfm/id/278250

The growing concerns in men to **take care of their appearance** have been notice by cosmetic companies, which have developed many new cosmetic products for men ...
www.anti-aging-skin-care-guide.com/man-skin-care.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ricihard!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Hi Muriel! I like the new pic : )
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree and the compliment, Sormane!

agree  David Warwick
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!