KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

vigilância à saúde

English translation: health surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vigilância à saúde
English translation:health surveillance

11:45 Aug 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-07 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / SUS
Portuguese term or phrase: vigilância à saúde
5. garantir a integralidade da atenção por meio da realização de ações de promoção da saúde, prevenção de agravos e curativas; e da garantia de atendimento da demanda espontânea, da realização das ações programáticas e de vigilância à saúde;
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
health surveillance
Explanation:
# [PDF]
Understanding Health Surveillance at work - INDG304
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Health surveillance is about systematically watching out for early signs ... health surveillance is not a substitute for controlling health risks at work. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg304.pdf - Similares
#
Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária - www.anvisa.gov.br
Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária. INÍCIO · A AGÊNCIA · SALA DE IMPRENSA · SERVIÇOS · ALERTAS E INFORMES · LEGISLAÇÃO · EDUCAÇÃO E CONHECIMENTO ...
portal.anvisa.gov.br/ - Em cache - Similares
#
Saúde e Sociedade - Health Surveillance: should it be a public policy?
de LA Fracolli - 2008 - Artigos relacionados
In view of the fact that Health Surveillance could be an important framework to monitor health-disease processes, the aim of this paper is to discuss the ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext... - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4health surveillance
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +3health surveillance
Helena Grahn
3health-watch
T o b i a s


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
health surveillance


Explanation:
# [PDF]
Understanding Health Surveillance at work - INDG304
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Health surveillance is about systematically watching out for early signs ... health surveillance is not a substitute for controlling health risks at work. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg304.pdf - Similares
#
Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária - www.anvisa.gov.br
Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária. INÍCIO · A AGÊNCIA · SALA DE IMPRENSA · SERVIÇOS · ALERTAS E INFORMES · LEGISLAÇÃO · EDUCAÇÃO E CONHECIMENTO ...
portal.anvisa.gov.br/ - Em cache - Similares
#
Saúde e Sociedade - Health Surveillance: should it be a public policy?
de LA Fracolli - 2008 - Artigos relacionados
In view of the fact that Health Surveillance could be an important framework to monitor health-disease processes, the aim of this paper is to discuss the ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext... - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  not availabe: sim
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS: "vigilância em saúde" is more common in Portuguese. Perhaps that why you had difficulty in finding a good translation.
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health surveillance


Explanation:
just like that i think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-04 11:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! who answered first?

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  Fabio Meira: That´s it!
13 mins
  -> ta

agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health-watch


Explanation:
Option

Example sentence(s):
  • Both of these HEALTH WATCH programs were briefly described in my June column. With 15 to 19 year-olds, we also make them aware of how to protect themselves
  • The new index is now at work in many cities, such as Philadelphia, New York and Toronto, as the core of various heat and health watch programs

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=n1gEAAAAMBAJ&lpg=PA53&ots=p...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=wokqNDknbLIC&lpg=PA147&ots=...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10