KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

congêneres (in the context)

English translation: congeners


17:27 Dec 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: congêneres (in the context)
Could someone advise me the most apt translation of congêneres in this context please?
I was going to put something like participant, but that does not make sense, and I would like to use an alternative word to "congeneres" too!
The full context below:


Este estudo analisou os níveis de cinco congêneres de PCBs indicadores (28, 52, 138, 153 e 180) em amostras de soro de cordão umbilical de 11 recém nascidos
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:congeners
Explanation:
"Congeners" is it—it's the correct chemical term. I presume PCBs are polychlorinated biphenyls? "Analogues" is a related term, but the precise meaning is quite different.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCB_Congener_List
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thk u FVA and for everyones input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4congeners
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4similar
Christina Paiva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
congeners


Explanation:
"Congeners" is it—it's the correct chemical term. I presume PCBs are polychlorinated biphenyls? "Analogues" is a related term, but the precise meaning is quite different.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCB_Congener_List

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thk u FVA and for everyones input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Very welcome, fvasconcellos!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr.! :)

agree  Prof. Tony Gee: Totallly agree. "Right on the money" ;)
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Professor ;)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar


Explanation:
Houaiss:
Congênere:

1 que é do mesmo gênero, espécie, tipo, classe, modelo, função etc. (que outro); **similar**, congenérico

2 que tem natureza, finalidade ou caráter semelhante (aos de outro); **similar**, semelhante

Random House
Congener

1. a person or thing of the **same kind or class as another**.
2. a plant, animal, fungus, etc., belonging to the same genus as another.

Same
- Syn- corresponding, interchangeable, equal. SAME, SIMILAR agree in indicating a correspondence between two or more things. SAME means alike in kind, degree, quality; that is, identical (with).... SIMILAR means like, resembling, **having certain qualities in common**, somewhat the same as, of nearly the same kind as: ...

HTH!




Christina Paiva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12