KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

Placa de escora

English translation: support plate/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Placa de escora
English translation:support plate/s

18:52 Feb 15, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-19 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fraturas da extremidade distal do rádio; métodos de fixação óssea
Portuguese term or phrase: Placa de escora
"(...) Foi utilizada uma gama de opções terapêuticas, desde a imobilização gessada, pinagem percutânea, fixação bipolar gessada, fixadores externos associados ou não a enxerto ósseo e placas de escoras (...)"
ivy_batista
support plate/s
Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:iMia9bgj3-UJ:www....

here = “support plates”
• Orthopedic External Fixator Dynamic Wrist Fixator - , Orthopedic ...
bdortho.gmc.globalmarket.com/.../orthopedic-external-fixator-dyna...
Orthopedic External Fixator Dynamic Wrist Fixator, Model is , Orthopedic External Fixator ... Orthopedic Implants: Proximal Tibia T Support Plates I • Orthopedic ...
• FIXIN Locking Plate System - Innovative Animal Products
www.innovativeanimalproducts.com/fixin.php
Avian. APEF External Fixation System • Distributors ... FIXIN supports (Plates) are offered in a wide variety and designed for various indication. Corrective ...

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1support plate/sliz askew
4osteosynthesis plates
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteosynthesis plates


Explanation:
osteosynthesis plates

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support plate/s


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:iMia9bgj3-UJ:www....

here = “support plates”
• Orthopedic External Fixator Dynamic Wrist Fixator - , Orthopedic ...
bdortho.gmc.globalmarket.com/.../orthopedic-external-fixator-dyna...
Orthopedic External Fixator Dynamic Wrist Fixator, Model is , Orthopedic External Fixator ... Orthopedic Implants: Proximal Tibia T Support Plates I • Orthopedic ...
• FIXIN Locking Plate System - Innovative Animal Products
www.innovativeanimalproducts.com/fixin.php
Avian. APEF External Fixation System • Distributors ... FIXIN supports (Plates) are offered in a wide variety and designed for various indication. Corrective ...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!