KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

Captação de pacientes

English translation: capture of patients


23:34 Aug 27, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Rare diseases
Portuguese term or phrase: Captação de pacientes
Temos a necessidade da captação de pacientes com doenças raras como a Epidemólise Bolhosa para ajudar no tratamento das feridas.
Rita Gomes
English translation:capture of patients
Explanation:
It's actually a technical term - 299,000 hits. Examples:

**Open access capture of patients** with gastroesophageal ...
www.researchgate.net/.../236275980_Open_access_capture...
ResearchGate
Publication » Open access capture of patients with gastroesophageal reflux disease using an online patient-reported outcomes instrument..

www.medscape.com/viewarticle/581631_2
Medscape
This served **to increase our capture of patients** with bacteremia. This ED has approximately 50,000 visits annually, and is based in a 490-bed urban academic ...

www.scpcp.org/community/scpc-dr-ray-bahr-beyond-the-cpc.htm...
The remaining 15% represent the **capture of patients early** and preventing death and damage from taking place. If you don't have a chest pain center in your ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8capture of patients
Muriel Vasconcellos
5enlist subjects/patientsVerlow Junior, MITI
4track down patients
Nick Taylor
4attract patients
Claudia Marques
3find patients
T o b i a s
3acquisition of patients
Mario Freitas
2Prospect to patient
Izabella Klein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisition of patients


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="acquisition of patients"...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think it applies in this case, Mario. See examples in my answer.
12 mins
  -> This term is used for clients/customers. I'm not sure about patients, and I trust your expertise here.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attract patients


Explanation:
sugestão


    Reference: http://www.beckershospitalreview.com/hospital-management-adm...
    Reference: http://managemypractice.com/50-ways-to-attract-new-patients-...
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think it applies in this case. Your examples are about building a medical practice. The question is about capturing (finding) patients in order to treat them. See examples in my answer.
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
capture of patients


Explanation:
It's actually a technical term - 299,000 hits. Examples:

**Open access capture of patients** with gastroesophageal ...
www.researchgate.net/.../236275980_Open_access_capture...
ResearchGate
Publication » Open access capture of patients with gastroesophageal reflux disease using an online patient-reported outcomes instrument..

www.medscape.com/viewarticle/581631_2
Medscape
This served **to increase our capture of patients** with bacteremia. This ED has approximately 50,000 visits annually, and is based in a 490-bed urban academic ...

www.scpcp.org/community/scpc-dr-ray-bahr-beyond-the-cpc.htm...
The remaining 15% represent the **capture of patients early** and preventing death and damage from taking place. If you don't have a chest pain center in your ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: "Capture" sounds a bit weird, as it looks like they're gonna setup traps to catch their patients, but your references are reliable, and as I mentioned above, I trust your expertise.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your trust, Mario!

agree  David Hollywood: this is it :) but a horrible expression
1 hr
  -> Indeed. So many public health terms are military.

agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rafael Sousa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafael!

agree  connie leite
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Connie!

agree  oxygen4u
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Prospect to patient


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. See the example below:

Prospect to patient: how to convert website visitors into loyal patients

Your website serves many purposes. It provides your patients with around-the-clock education about dental health; it increases awareness about the services you offer; and it helps improve efficiencies in the office by reducing calls and streamlining paperwork. But above all, your website’s primary objective should be to convert visitors into loyal patients.
When visitors arrive at your site, you only have a few minutes to make a good first impression and gain their trust. Here are a few tips for turning those first-time visitors into referring patients.

page: http://www.dentistryiq.com/articles/2012/06/prospect-to-pati...

Example sentence(s):
  • Prospect to patient: how to convert website visitors into loyal patients.

    Reference: http://www.dentistryiq.com/articles/2012/06/prospect-to-pati...
Izabella Klein
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The question had to do with locating patients in order to treat them.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track down patients


Explanation:
track down patients

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captação de pacientes
find patients


Explanation:
Social Media, Viral Videos Help Researchers Find Patients With Rare Diseases For Clinical Trials
http://www.medicaldaily.com/social-media-viral-videos-help-r...

Overall, rare disease patients use online resources to connect, for support in their diagnoses, to compare treatment notes and to participate in research studies. Physicians and researchers use online connections to find patients and collaborate on treatment plans
http://blog.sermo.com/2014/06/16/how-the-internet-helps-rare...

But patient groups have typically already done the hard work of attracting the relevant patients. When Bartek helped Edison Pharmaceuticals find patients for its latest Phase 2 trial of its drug for Friedreich’s ataxia, it took only two hours and 43 minutes
http://globalgenes.org/patients-help-drug-companies-pass-val...

Before a potential new treatment can be approved, it must be tested in clinical trials. It is often difficult to find patients to volunteer in clinical trials, and rare diseases pose an even greater challenge.
http://www.slideshare.net/PhRMA/rare-diseases-a-report-on-or...








T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlist subjects/patients


Explanation:
the U.S. Military have been busy developing a vaccine against breast cancer, and are now looking to enlist subjects for a new phase of clinical trials...

en.list
[inl'ist] vt 1 Mil alistar(-se), recrutar, sentar praça, servir no exército. 2 inscrever(-se). 3 registrar. 4 atrair, interessar, angariar.


Example sentence(s):
  • In this manner Verified Clinical Trials is able to reach and enlist all research subjects and site users instantly.

    Reference: http://bionews-tx.com/news/2013/10/07/us-military-opens-clin...
    Reference: http://www.verifiedclinicaltrials.com/2014/06/12/verified-cl...
Verlow Junior, MITI
Brazil
Native speaker of: English