Expurgo hospitalar

English translation: slop hopper and drainer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Expurgo hospitalar
English translation:slop hopper and drainer
Entered by: nathalia woglo

13:40 Oct 3, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: Expurgo hospitalar
Expurgo hospitalar em inox
nathalia woglo
Brazil
slop hopper and drainer
Explanation:
Veja Expurgo Hospitalar:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=expurgo hospitalar&oe=utf-...
E slop hopper and drainer:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=slop hopper drainer&oe=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-03 14:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "combined slop hopper and drainer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-03 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slop sink is a regular rectangular sink. It's not the "expurgo". That would be to slop hoppe. It's tapered (funnel-shape), and it has a drainer on the bottom. So the entire piece is the "slop hopper and drainer". The slop sink is used to wash, not to dispose of contaminated matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-03 20:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please click on the two Google links above, and you'll see they are the same thing.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospital sink
airmailrpl
4slop hopper and drainer
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital sink


Explanation:
Expurgo hospitalar => hospital sink

Expurgo hospitalar em aço inox - PalMetal
www.palmetal.com.br/Palmetal/EXPURGOS
O Expurgo Palmetal é a solução ideal para o descarte de rejeitos hospitalares. Seu projeto atende totalmente às normas da Agência Nacional de Vigilância ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
30 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  itineuropa
18 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slop hopper and drainer


Explanation:
Veja Expurgo Hospitalar:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=expurgo hospitalar&oe=utf-...
E slop hopper and drainer:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=slop hopper drainer&oe=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-03 14:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "combined slop hopper and drainer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-03 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slop sink is a regular rectangular sink. It's not the "expurgo". That would be to slop hoppe. It's tapered (funnel-shape), and it has a drainer on the bottom. So the entire piece is the "slop hopper and drainer". The slop sink is used to wash, not to dispose of contaminated matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-03 20:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please click on the two Google links above, and you'll see they are the same thing.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Based on your answer I found slop sink http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slop%20sink


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=hospital sink&oe=utf-8&rls...
5 hrs




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.commercialwashroomsltd.co.uk/products/commercial-... Será que não é alguma coisa como stainless steel hospital sink?

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Could also be stainless steel slop sink http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slop%20sink





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search