KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

urokit

English translation: urine collection device (UCD)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:urokit
English translation:urine collection device (UCD)
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:36 Feb 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital progress notes
Portuguese term or phrase: urokit
Medical records from Brazilian hospital
Patient has cecal perforation and now has sump drain after surgery.

FO (ferida operatoria) com dreno de sump aberto em urokit, dreno para irrigaçãco, e suspiro QUE DEVE PERMANECER ABERTO - CASO CONTRÁRIO CORRE RISCO DE COLABAMENTO.

Via do sump aberto em urokit para drenagem, até o momento aproximadamente 500 ml de secreção sanguinolenta clara.

It sounds like the sump drain is draining liquid into the "urokit," but I can only confirm "urocit," which is a medication.

Thank you!
Roxane Dow
United States
urine collection device (UCD)
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urine_collection_device

http://cachoeiradosul.rs.gov.br/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/7...

OBJETO: AQUISIÇÃO DE ABAIXADOR DE LÍNGUA, ENVELOPE AUTO SELANTE, ÁGUA DESTILADA, DETERGENTE LÍQUIDO, LUVA DE SEGURANÇA, LUVA DE
PROCEDIMENTO, GAZE HIDRÓFILA, ALGODÃO, LENÇOS DE PAPEL E ** UROKIT
(BOLSA COLETORA DE URINA)**, A PEDIDO DA SECRETARIA MUNICIPAL DA SAÚDE.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Urokit (trademark)
Mario Freitas
4urine collection device (UCD)
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urine collection device (UCD)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urine_collection_device

http://cachoeiradosul.rs.gov.br/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/7...

OBJETO: AQUISIÇÃO DE ABAIXADOR DE LÍNGUA, ENVELOPE AUTO SELANTE, ÁGUA DESTILADA, DETERGENTE LÍQUIDO, LUVA DE SEGURANÇA, LUVA DE
PROCEDIMENTO, GAZE HIDRÓFILA, ALGODÃO, LENÇOS DE PAPEL E ** UROKIT
(BOLSA COLETORA DE URINA)**, A PEDIDO DA SECRETARIA MUNICIPAL DA SAÚDE.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Gilmar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Urokit (trademark)


Explanation:
Trata-se de marca registrada do Phenicia Group e não deve ser traduzido.
http://www.pheniciagroup.com/Productsdet.aspx?id=65

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  itineuropa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!