KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Instruments

catéter tipo óculos

English translation: nasal cannula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:catéter tipo óculos
English translation:nasal cannula
Entered by: T o b i a s

15:54 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Alphabetical list of medical supplies
Portuguese term or phrase: catéter tipo óculos
e.g.

http://www.shopmania.com.br/faca-voce-mesmo/p-cateter-tipo-o...
http://www.oxigenio.com/guia-do-concentrador-de-oxigenio-par...


TIA
T o b i a s
nasal cannula / nasal prongs
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_cannula

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nasal cannula / nasal prongs
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +1spectacle-type nasal catheter
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectacle-type nasal catheter


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Não conheço este termo... mas faz sentido! :) // Vou mudar minha opinião. Achei algumas referências a "eyeglass frame nasal cannula".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Filippe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasal cannula / nasal prongs


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_cannula

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)