KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Batedora de 100 gal~oes

English translation: 100 gallon mixer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Batedora de 100 gal~oes
English translation:100 gallon mixer
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

02:35 Oct 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Production
Portuguese term or phrase: Batedora de 100 gal~oes
para produc~ao farma.
Jeff Steffin
100 gallon mixer
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Obrigadinho para todos, Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3100 gallon mixer
bigedsenior
3 +4blender (100 gallons, 378 liters
Hermann
5100 gallon (378 L) mixer.
Shane Engel
3 +1100 gallon mixer
Vidomar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
100 gallon mixer


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigadinho para todos, Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> thanks, airmailrpl

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> thanks, rhandler

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Batedora de 100 galões
100 gallon mixer


Explanation:
batedeira - mixer

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blender (100 gallons, 378 liters


Explanation:
one of those in the picture - but bigger.

in English we call it a blender



... mixer, blender or centrifuge. Paul O. Abbe, Bensenville, Illinois (IL), USA. For nearly 100 years ... for the food, pharmaceutical and chemical industries ... up to 50, 000 gallons. ...
www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-85552.html
... of full-strength concentrate, so 5 grams will treat 100 gallons (378 Liters), etc ... for highest quality pharmaceutical manufacturing. A commercial Waring Blender can be used ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-28 03:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100 gallon blender


    Reference: http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://portal2.lacaixa...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> thank you :-)!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Kathleen :-)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 hrs
  -> cheers, Sormane :-)!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100 gallon (378 L) mixer.


Explanation:
mixer is more appropriate for industrial levels, it is good to include a volume conversion too.

Shane Engel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English