KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cartucho com blíster

English translation: blister pack/ packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cartucho com blíster
English translation:blister pack/ packaging
Entered by: Juliana Rala

19:58 Dec 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Apresentação do medicamento
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartucho com blíster
O medicamento é fornecido em cápsulas. Ele é vendido em "cartucho com blíster". Alguém sabe como posso dizer "cartucho" neste contexto, por favor? Muito obrigada!
Juliana Rala
Brazil
blister pack/ packaging
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aline Kubiak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I`m sorry I took so long to select!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6blister pack/ packaging
Aline Kubiak
3blister pack
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blister pack/ packaging


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blister_pack
Aline Kubiak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I`m sorry I took so long to select!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Sorry, didn't see your reply
1 min
  -> simultaneous! thanks! :)

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: :)
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vitals
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: you pulled the trigger first :)
16 hrs
  -> yeah, not much room for interpretation on this one. thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blister pack


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blister_pack
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas!!!