KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

similar de marca

English translation: similar brand-name drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:similar de marca
English translation:similar brand-name drug
Entered by: Bett

10:07 Sep 2, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
Portuguese term or phrase: similar de marca
" Atua no mercado de medicamentos similares, genéricos e veterinários na América Latina..."
Bett
similar brand-name drug
Explanation:
Com o crescimento do número de medicamentos genéricos, é comum que ... Methods: Data from bioequivalence of generic and similar drugs approved by the ...
www.jbn.org.br/detalhe_artigo.asp?id=1214

... therapy whenever they can serve as therapeutically equivalent alternatives to similar brand-name drugs. Molina Healthcare only supports the ...
www.molinahealthcare.com/medicaid/Providers/nm/drug
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5branded genericSimone Wood
4pharmaceutical equivalents
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3 +1similar brand-name drug
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar brand-name drug


Explanation:
Com o crescimento do número de medicamentos genéricos, é comum que ... Methods: Data from bioequivalence of generic and similar drugs approved by the ...
www.jbn.org.br/detalhe_artigo.asp?id=1214

... therapy whenever they can serve as therapeutically equivalent alternatives to similar brand-name drugs. Molina Healthcare only supports the ...
www.molinahealthcare.com/medicaid/Providers/nm/drug

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I have supported your answer in the Discussion.
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branded generic


Explanation:
Não é EXATAMENTE a mesma coisa, pois no Brasil "medicamentos similares" seguem (ou seguiam, até pouco tempo) uma regulamentação própria, diferente dos outros medicamentos "genéricos", porém, em inglês o mais próximo seria o que eles chamam de "branded generics"


    Reference: http://www.biojobblog.com/2010/02/articles/biobusiness/brand...
    Reference: http://www.anvisa.gov.br/medicamentos/conceito.htm#2.3
Simone Wood
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Bittencourt
14 mins

neutral  Paul Dixon: I have never heard the term "branded generic" and it sounds odd to say the least. In Brazil, generic drugs are not branded, which is their big advantage pricewise (example: Glimepirida rather than Glifage® which is a registered brand name)
4 hrs
  -> There are three types of drugs in Brazil: genéricos; similares (which, now, with the new regulation in place, are the same as generics, but with brand names, as they too must go through bioequivalence testing); medicamentos de referência.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm with Paul. It would not be the case in Brazil, at least. In Brazil, a generic drug cannot carry a brand name. See definitions of similar drugs in my discussion posts.
9 hrs

disagree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: No, "similares" must show *pharmaceutical equivalence* and similar *relative bioavailability*, but need NOT demonstrate *therapeutic equivalence* and are NOT interchangeable with reference listed drugs (medicamentos de referência).
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical equivalents


Explanation:
Se o texto é para um público dos EUA, este seria o termo mais apropriado, e é o que normalmente uso. A definição de "pharmaceutical equivalent" da FDA é perfeitamente compatível com a definição atual de "medicamento similar" da legislação brasileira.

http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/informationondrugs/ucm079436.htm#eq...
http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/leis/l9787.htm

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72