KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

droga oficinal

English translation: officinal drug


12:54 Sep 15, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: droga oficinal
Taken from Brazilian LEI No 10.742, DE 6 DE OUTUBRO DE 2003 on regulations for the pharmaceutical sector:

"Art. 3o Para efeitos desta Lei, são adotadas as seguintes definições:
I - farmácia - estabelecimento de manipulação de drogas magistrais e oficinais, de comércio de drogas, medicamentos, insumos farmacêuticos e correlatas, compreendendo o de dispensação e o de atendimento privativo de unidade hospitalar ou de qualquer outra equivalente de assistência médica, nos termos do inciso X do art. 4o da Lei n° 5.991, de 17 de dezembro de 1973;"

"Droga magistral" is translated as "magistral formula", but I cannot find a translation for "droga oficinal". As far as I can make out, it means a type of generic medicine that is prepared in a pharmacy (as opposed to in a factory) by or under the direction of a pharmacist, and it can be with or without a prescription but follows a national formulary.
David Swain
United Kingdom
English translation:officinal drug
Explanation:
This is what I found:
"Officinal is a term applied in medicine to drugs, plants and herbs, which are sold in a chemist or druggist shop, and to medical preparations of such drugs, et cetera, as are made in accordance with the prescriptions authorized by a pharmacopoeia. Not to be confused with the word "official". The classical Latin officina meant a workshop, manufactory, laboratory, and in medieval Latin was applied to a general storeroom. It thus became applied to a shop where goods were sold rather than a place where things were made."
It's used here:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15627058 (US national library of medicine / National Institute of Health
Selected response from:

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although I think that "officinal formula" would also be an acceptable solution, this is closer to the original text. Thanks to all of you for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3officinal drug
Fernando Nonohay
4 +1pharmacy compounded
Nick Taylor
4 +1officinal formula
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officinal formula


Explanation:
"not apply to any medicinal product prepared in a pharmacy as magistral or officinal formula"
http://www.echamp.eu/fileadmin/user_upload/Positions/The_Sta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-15 13:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Officinal formula: any medicinal product which is prepared in a pharmacy in accordance with the prescriptions of a pharmacopoeia and is intended to be supplied directly to the patients served by the pharmacy in question."
http://www.echamp.eu/fileadmin/user_upload/Regulation/Direct...

"officinal formula or an individual formula
according to Art. 9 (2) Sections a, b and c of the Swiss Law on Therapeutic Products to be issued by the client"
http://www.haenseler.ch/en/downloadPDF/bc34016ad49fb1761ee20...

Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
officinal drug


Explanation:
This is what I found:
"Officinal is a term applied in medicine to drugs, plants and herbs, which are sold in a chemist or druggist shop, and to medical preparations of such drugs, et cetera, as are made in accordance with the prescriptions authorized by a pharmacopoeia. Not to be confused with the word "official". The classical Latin officina meant a workshop, manufactory, laboratory, and in medieval Latin was applied to a general storeroom. It thus became applied to a shop where goods were sold rather than a place where things were made."
It's used here:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15627058 (US national library of medicine / National Institute of Health

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although I think that "officinal formula" would also be an acceptable solution, this is closer to the original text. Thanks to all of you for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Christina Paiva
13 hrs

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Absolutely.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmacy compounded


Explanation:
pharmacy compounded

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like this because it's clearer.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel

neutral  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: You'd think that would be the case, but not in Brazil! I've translated loads of official ANVISA material and, unfortunately, "oficinal" != compounded in Brazil. The best rendering of the Brazilian sense of "oficinal", IMHO, is "compendial".
12 hrs