KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

É de responsabilidade da rouparia

English translation: Dressing room personnel are responsible for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É de responsabilidade da rouparia
English translation:Dressing room personnel are responsible for...
Entered by: Renata Costa Ruas

20:39 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / laboratórios
Portuguese term or phrase: É de responsabilidade da rouparia
Confesso que a construção que penso para esta frase em inglês está doendo o meu ouvido. Gostaria da ajuda de vocês a esse respeito. O contexto todo é:
"É responsabilidade da rouparia a reposição das toucas descartáveis no vestiário, ....".
Não gostei de "It's responsibility of the linen-room, deve ter uma forma melhor e não estou conseguindo pensar agora.
MTIA.
Renata Costa Ruas
Brazil
Dressing room personnel are responsible for...
Explanation:
'Dressing room' just came to me as another possibility, but 'linen room' seems OK, too. I like the idea of adding 'personnel'.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dressing room personnel are responsible for...
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1The linen room is responsible for .........
Nick Taylor
4Restocking disposable caps in the changing room is the responsibility of facilities management
Emma Cox
3the liability belongs to the linen roomxxxAna Escaleir
3The line room is liable forxxxAna Escaleir


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The line room is liable for


Explanation:
The line room is liable for the reposição das toucas descartáveis no vestiário

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the liability belongs to the linen room


Explanation:
acho...

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The linen room is responsible for .........


Explanation:
The linen room is responsible for .........

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Cox: I don't disagree with the "is responsible for" part, but I'm not sure about linen room. I think this should be something like facilities management or laundry or something. You don't really get linen rooms near the entrance to production areas ;-)
53 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with the construction, and I can't think of a better term.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dressing room personnel are responsible for...


Explanation:
'Dressing room' just came to me as another possibility, but 'linen room' seems OK, too. I like the idea of adding 'personnel'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver: The complete sentence might read /The dressing room personnel are responsible for replacing the disposable caps. /Linen room/ wouldn't work because linens are bedding, not clothing.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheryle!

neutral  Emma Cox: I know what you mean Muriel, but there are usually no "personnel" in these rooms specifically for this role. We need to find out which department is responsible for this.
4 hrs
  -> Hmmm. The work has to be done by someone; it doesn't happen by itself.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restocking disposable caps in the changing room is the responsibility of facilities management


Explanation:
BUT I would check this with your client.
I'm sorry, but I have seen these areas at work, and there is no such thing as "dressing room personnel", or linen cupboards in changing rooms for production areas.
It would be perfectly reasonable to highlight this sentence to your client as a query to find out the exact term for the team responsible for replacing these items.
Please also note that all the protective clothing for clean areas is disposable and for single use only, so restocking or replacing is acceptable here.
If you can hold on until later today, I can check with an ex colleague of mine who still works for my old employer.

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4