KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

transtibial

English translation: transtibial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transtibial
English translation:transtibial
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:48 Feb 7, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / fisioterapia
Portuguese term or phrase: transtibial
Foram estudados 30 indivíduos do sexo masculino, 20 possuíam amputações unilaterais traumáticas, sendo 10 transfemorais e 10 transtibiais, que foram comparados a 10 indivíduos sem amputações.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
transtibial
Explanation:
http://www.oandp.com/resources/patientinfo/manuals/8.htm


Steps in the fabrication of a plastic prosthesis for a below-knee (trans-tibial) amputee:


http://www.amputee-coalition.org/inmotion/jul_aug_03/meddir....

Transtibial amputations, also known as “belowknee” or “BK” amputations, are among the most frequently performed major limb amputations.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transtibialWalter Moura
4 +1below-knee (transtibial)
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below-knee (transtibial)


Explanation:
A amputação transtibial é a amputação da perna abaixo do joelho, assim denominada porque a secção é feita através da tíbia. A transfemoral é a feita acima do joelho (na coxa, através do fêmur).

Em inglês, pode-se manter o termo latino (mais raro, mas perfeitamente correto) ou usar "below-knee" e "above-knee" (mais comum).

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transtibial


Explanation:
http://www.oandp.com/resources/patientinfo/manuals/8.htm


Steps in the fabrication of a plastic prosthesis for a below-knee (trans-tibial) amputee:


http://www.amputee-coalition.org/inmotion/jul_aug_03/meddir....

Transtibial amputations, also known as “belowknee” or “BK” amputations, are among the most frequently performed major limb amputations.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
8 mins
  -> Grato, Liz

agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Transtibial Amputations
www.amputee-coalition.org/inmotion/jul_aug_03/meddir.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by DG Smith - Cited by 26 - Related articles
A person who has undergone a transtibial amputation retains the knee joint – that wonderfully powerful mechanism that lifts them up and lowers them down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-07 16:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scvs.org/symposium/abstracts/2012/MP6.cgi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-07 16:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trans-tibial amputation

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs