KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Magistrais ou Magistral

English translation: Compounding Pharmacists


16:09 Nov 14, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Course for Pharmacists
Portuguese term or phrase: Magistrais ou Magistral
1- Cosmetologia para Farmacêuticos Magistrais – Desenvolvimento de cosmecêuticos – 80h – Consulfarma
2- Outros cursos referentes à pratica magistral.
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:Compounding Pharmacists
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compounding_pharmacies

Pharmaceutical compounding (done in compounding pharmacies) is the creation of a particular pharmaceutical product to fit the unique need of a patient. To do this, compounding pharmacists combine or process appropriate ingredients using various tools. This may be done for medically necessary reasons, such as to change the form of the medication from a solid pill to a liquid, to avoid a non-essential ingredient that the patient is allergic to, or to obtain the exact dose(s) needed or deemed best of particular active pharmaceutical ingredient(s). It may also be done for more optional reasons, such as adding flavors to a medication or otherwise altering taste or texture. Compounding is most routine in the case of intravenous/parenteral medication, typically by hospital pharmacists, but is also offered by privately owned compounding pharmacies and certain retail pharmacies for various forms of medication. Whether routine or rare, intravenous or oral, etc., when a given drug product is made or modified to have characteristics that are specifically prescribed for an individual patient – it is known as "traditional" compounding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-14 16:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.galena.com.br/

Galena was founded in April 14th., 1987 devoted to making a remarkable revolution within the Brazilian pharmaceutical market. Their history started with the recurrence of the compounding pharmacies in Brazil, which used to have great difficulties with the acquisition of raw materials in small quantities. It was the time when Galena was born, having the mission to intermediate the procurement of raw materials and starting the fractionating activity in small quantities as required by those pharmacies. Besides, their compromise has been to ensure the highest quality of those products ever since.
Owing to Galena's committment, their growth has been superb and has played a great role to the development of the whole segment of the compounding pharmacies. Another path was openned by Galena, when they started to offer solutions and logistics to the industrial brazilian segment as well, i.e. pharmaceutical, food and veterinary, coming out to be the major reknown Distributor in the country.
---------------------
A Galena foi fundada em 14 de abril de 1987 com a vocação de revolucionar o mercado farmacêutico brasileiro. Sua história começou com o ressurgimento da farmácia de manipulação no Brasil, que tinha grande dificuldade em adquirir matérias-primas em pequenas quantidades. Foi quando nasceu a Galena, com a missão de intermediar a importação dos princípios ativos e fracioná-los nas quantidades necessárias a essas farmácias. E mais que isso: garantir a qualidade exigida pelo setor.
Com esse compromisso, a Galena cresceu e contribuiu também para o desenvolvimento de todo o segmento de farmácias magistrais. Mas também passou a oferecer soluções e logística às indústrias farmacêuticas, alimentícias e veterinárias brasileiras, tornando-se a principal empresa de distribuição do país.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Compounding Pharmacists
Gilmar Fernandes
4Galenic/Manipulation pharmacistsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Galenic/Manipulation pharmacists


Explanation:
Farmácia de Manipulação ou Farmácia Magistral[editar]
O farmacêutico magistral utilizando-se de seus conhecimentos de farmacotécnica, é o responsável pela manipulação de medicamentos nas farmácias magistrais, de manipulação ou também conhecidas como galênicas

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmacêutico#Farm.C3.A1cia_de_M...

http://mymemory.translated.net/t/Spanish/English/farmacia ga...

Galenic pharmacy that branch of pharmacy which relates to the preparation of medicines by infusion, decoction, etc., as distinguished from those which are chemically prepared

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Galenic pharmacy


http://eflg221fitoterapicos.blogspot.com/2009/09/can-manipul...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compounding Pharmacists


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compounding_pharmacies

Pharmaceutical compounding (done in compounding pharmacies) is the creation of a particular pharmaceutical product to fit the unique need of a patient. To do this, compounding pharmacists combine or process appropriate ingredients using various tools. This may be done for medically necessary reasons, such as to change the form of the medication from a solid pill to a liquid, to avoid a non-essential ingredient that the patient is allergic to, or to obtain the exact dose(s) needed or deemed best of particular active pharmaceutical ingredient(s). It may also be done for more optional reasons, such as adding flavors to a medication or otherwise altering taste or texture. Compounding is most routine in the case of intravenous/parenteral medication, typically by hospital pharmacists, but is also offered by privately owned compounding pharmacies and certain retail pharmacies for various forms of medication. Whether routine or rare, intravenous or oral, etc., when a given drug product is made or modified to have characteristics that are specifically prescribed for an individual patient – it is known as "traditional" compounding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-14 16:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.galena.com.br/

Galena was founded in April 14th., 1987 devoted to making a remarkable revolution within the Brazilian pharmaceutical market. Their history started with the recurrence of the compounding pharmacies in Brazil, which used to have great difficulties with the acquisition of raw materials in small quantities. It was the time when Galena was born, having the mission to intermediate the procurement of raw materials and starting the fractionating activity in small quantities as required by those pharmacies. Besides, their compromise has been to ensure the highest quality of those products ever since.
Owing to Galena's committment, their growth has been superb and has played a great role to the development of the whole segment of the compounding pharmacies. Another path was openned by Galena, when they started to offer solutions and logistics to the industrial brazilian segment as well, i.e. pharmaceutical, food and veterinary, coming out to be the major reknown Distributor in the country.
---------------------
A Galena foi fundada em 14 de abril de 1987 com a vocação de revolucionar o mercado farmacêutico brasileiro. Sua história começou com o ressurgimento da farmácia de manipulação no Brasil, que tinha grande dificuldade em adquirir matérias-primas em pequenas quantidades. Foi quando nasceu a Galena, com a missão de intermediar a importação dos princípios ativos e fracioná-los nas quantidades necessárias a essas farmácias. E mais que isso: garantir a qualidade exigida pelo setor.
Com esse compromisso, a Galena cresceu e contribuiu também para o desenvolvimento de todo o segmento de farmácias magistrais. Mas também passou a oferecer soluções e logística às indústrias farmacêuticas, alimentícias e veterinárias brasileiras, tornando-se a principal empresa de distribuição do país.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Of course...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

agree  transl8_2: http://www.pccarx.com/what-is-compounding - beatriz_souza
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz :)