KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ANTI-OTÁLGICO

English translation: earache treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ANTI-OTÁLGICO
English translation:earache treatment
Entered by: T o b i a s

16:12 Nov 19, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Alphabetical list of drugs - no further context
Portuguese term or phrase: ANTI-OTÁLGICO
TOBRAMICINA 3MG + DEXAMETASONA 1MG + VEICULO - COLÍRIO
TÓPICO ANTI-OTÁLGICO E ANTI-INFECCIOSO
TRAMADOL 50MG SOL. 1ML INJETÁVEL

I see online a few occurences of 'anti-otalgic' but I'm not convinced.

TIA!
T o b i a s
anti-otalgic
Explanation:
It really is that. Otalgia is the medical term for earache and otalgic is the corresponding adjective. If you don't like it you could go with earache treatment or something similar.
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-otalgicCatarina Aleixo
4treatment for earache/ear painliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-otalgic


Explanation:
It really is that. Otalgia is the medical term for earache and otalgic is the corresponding adjective. If you don't like it you could go with earache treatment or something similar.

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rir: http://www.lexic.us/definition-of/otalgic
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> thank

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment for earache/ear pain


Explanation:
Hi
seems that colírio is used for both eyes and ears

I share you sentiments re anti-otalgic

few reliable hits on native English medical sites, if any

Naturopathic Treatment for Ear Pain in Children - Pediatrics
pediatrics.aappublications.org/content/111/5/e574.full.pdf‎
by EM Sarrell - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 79 - ‎Related articles
The American Academy of Otolaryngology–. Head and Neck Surgery guidelines recommend topical medications as the first line of treatment for ear pain in.
Otitis Externa and Painful, Discharging Ears | Doctor | Patient.co.uk
www.patient.co.uk › Professional Reference‎
This is small with severe pain in the ear and local swelling of the canal. ... Topical treatment is recommended, unless there is spread with cellulitis or the patient ...
Otalgia Treatment & Management - eMedicine World Medical Library
emedicine.medscape.com/article/845173-treatment‎
6 Mar 2012 - Treatment & Management: Otalgia. Otalgia is defined as ear pain. ... Ear canal: Use topical agent for sensitive ear canal; consider injection for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-19 16:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing on UK ENT site re "anti-otalgic"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you