KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fonte

English translation: drain

18:14 Oct 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: fonte
From a Brazilian pharmaceutical text:

A recuperação de peças é feita informalmente, pois a matriz não permite a recuperação de todos os tipos de peças, somente de placas, seringas e fontes.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:drain
Explanation:
Michaelis

in the medical context

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drain
Michael Powers (PhD)
1source
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain


Explanation:
Michaelis

in the medical context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
source


Explanation:
Your context is very scant to allow any other inference, IMHO.

Henrique Serra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8