KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

rebarbação

English translation: deburring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rebarbação
English translation:deburring
Entered by: marina hennies

14:26 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: rebarbação
there is no context, it's a title: usinagem/rebarbação
marina hennies
Brazil
deburring
Explanation:
according to Dic. Oxford +
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deburringMarco Schaumloeffel
4grinding
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deburring


Explanation:
according to Dic. Oxford +
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller


Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> Obrigado!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding


Explanation:
rebarbação => grinding

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36