KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

cilindro encosto

English translation: backup roll(er)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cilindro encosto
English translation:backup roll(er)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:46 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / CSN Comp. Sid. Nacional
Portuguese term or phrase: cilindro encosto
Tá numa lista de materiais.
A acços Vilares SA é listada como fabricante
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
backup roll(er)
Explanation:
* from a thesis on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-14 17:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0370-44672...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thrust cylinderMarlene Curtis
2backup roll(er)
kashew


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backup roll(er)


Explanation:
* from a thesis on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-14 17:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0370-44672...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust cylinder


Explanation:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:YFpC--EC-1gJ:www.nav.tur...

PDF] C0D - C0P Thrust Cylinders File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The thrust cylinders are linear actuators, designed for a high ... 1) In the case of single-acting thrust cylinders, spring force must be considered in ...

thrust = de encosto

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60